tom tom xxl classic formmated with no no back up


Joined
Mar 5, 2014
Messages
5
TomTom Model(s)
tom tom xxl classic eastern europe
i have a tom tom xxl classic with uk and eastern Europe maps with the serial number starting with GQ how can i make this work again??
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,146
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
Your thread title says the device was formatted without a backup. If that is correct then you'll need to repurchase the map. The application should be able to be downloaded using Home. It'll be free.

Please clarify your situation.
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2014
Messages
5
TomTom Model(s)
tom tom xxl classic eastern europe
Your thread title says the device was formatted without a backup. If that is correct then you'll need to repurchase the map. The application should be able to be downloaded using Home. It'll be free.

Please clarify your situation.
i have tried everything and not be successful what other options am i left with?
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,146
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
When you connect to Home-->Manage my Device-->Items on Device-->maps, what shows there?

Items on Computer-->maps, what shows there?
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,252
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
When you first connect your XXL to your PC, and Home starts, does it offer to provide any updates to your unit? It appears that you may already have firmware loaded on it after the reformat.
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2014
Messages
5
TomTom Model(s)
tom tom xxl classic eastern europe
there are no maps showing on the device at all and when connected to the computer it offers no updates
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,146
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
Looks as if a new map needs to be purchased. Use Home to do so.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,252
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
It's like formatting a PC without any backup discs. Why do people do this?

To the OP: You MIGHT be able to talk tech support into providing a map for you to download if you plead with them, but no guarantees. They obviously don't want people claiming 'no map' to get free updates that way, so ...
Your IP address shows you are in the UK, so it's 0845 161 0009 or 020 7387 5444
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
4,683
Location
London, UK.
TomTom Model(s)
Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
Martyn, can you tell us the software version that is on the XXL now? I'm thinking you may have ended up with a version of software that is incompatible with new maps, which is why none are being shown to purchase.

See here for instructions How to find the version numbers of your maps and software
(You MAY need to use the "Last resort" method at the bottom of the page)

-----------------------

Also, just possibly, you may need to start again with an unformatted device, go right back to v1 of Home, update the software as far as you can there, and THEN reinstall Home 2 and continue updating.

As always, make a back up of it whatever state it is in at the moment (even if not working well) before changing anything.
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
4,683
Location
London, UK.
TomTom Model(s)
Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
Above edited for clarity just now.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top