Tom Tom Home v2.0 beta

Discussion in 'TomTom News & Announcements' started by davidalan99, Aug 17, 2007.

  1. davidalan99

    davidalan99

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    TomTom Model(s):
    740 Live (not Used), Iphone 4 with TomTom & Navigon and TomTom Car Kit (not used)
    does anyone know how to get (and where) this and is it worth it at this time? is there a list of features available.
     
    davidalan99, Aug 17, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. davidalan99

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Pedro2NR, Aug 17, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. davidalan99

    JimT

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT Go 2535M, TT 740Live, TT 510
    Home freezing up

    Has any one else have the problem w/ TT Home freezing up. It will download the gps quick fix and then freeze. I can only exit out trough the lower right hand icons. If I bring TT Home up again w/ the icon,:confused, its fine. I do have tripmaster and Off road Nav. but this has just started occuring. I have had those two plugins for about a month now. I was wodering if it is a problem w/ their web site connection.:
     
    JimT, Aug 17, 2007
    #3
  4. davidalan99

    davidalan99

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    TomTom Model(s):
    740 Live (not Used), Iphone 4 with TomTom & Navigon and TomTom Car Kit (not used)
    :) :) thank you for the info
     
    davidalan99, Aug 17, 2007
    #4
  5. davidalan99

    Thornhump

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried it and intend to downgrade when I get the chance. For some reason, when I plug in my 900 it reads a different serial number than what the old version read and as a result is constantly popping up a warning that I've got a different unit that's unregistered.
     
    Thornhump, Aug 30, 2007
    #5
  6. davidalan99

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    It is still a BETA so there are going to be some bugs.
     
    digital-flex, Aug 31, 2007
    #6
  7. davidalan99

    jacknmary

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Baltimore, Md
    TomTom Model(s):
    910 and ONE
    When I downloaded TT Home for my 910... it gave me the old version...but when I downloaded it on Marys laptop for het TT ONE, it gave me version 2. I connected my 910 to her laptop and all is well! I works quite nicely. No freeze ups.
     
    jacknmary, Oct 11, 2007
    #7
  8. davidalan99

    riptorn

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakville, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    Works well for me as well.

    Nathan...
     
    riptorn, Oct 12, 2007
    #8
  9. davidalan99

    jt120b

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Home 2

    Hi,

    Not sure if this question is in the right area or not...

    I recently connected my 910 to the computer and it told me to take an update. I did. Apparently I am now running ver 2.1.2.121 as the TomTom Home software but when I try to operate the device it tells me I'm missing a file and do I want to download it. I answer Yes and all I get is "file is not available, try again later" this has been going on for days now. Nope, it doesn't tell me which file is missing...

    Has anyone else experienced this and can anyone offer any help?

    Thanks in advance,

    jt120b
     
    jt120b, Nov 1, 2007
    #9
  10. davidalan99

    jombi

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    910 v7.160
    Yep, the first day with the new v2 Home sw I got that as well and it was unable to download the file. I rebooted (for a different reason) and then it worked. Not sure if it's related, but after 20+ years in IT it's amazing what a good reboot will do sometimes :D
     
    jombi, Nov 7, 2007
    #10
  11. davidalan99

    paulsebford

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    File Currently unavailable

    Yes I did the same and now can't use the the SW to operate my 720. Is there a fix or do we uninstall the SW and load an older version. I have aslo worked in IT all my working life 36 years and have re-booted more than once. This never happens on z/OS.
     
    paulsebford, Nov 22, 2007
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.