Tom Tom Home Update Problem

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by jhawley, Oct 21, 2008.

  1. jhawley

    jhawley

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    I made a mistake. I decided to take the suggestion to update Home. Now, after the installation proces is complete, attempting to start Home results in the message:

    "HOMERuntime.exe failed with error 1508" etc.

    Any advice?
     
    jhawley, Oct 21, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jhawley

    jhawley

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    Made another mistake. The error was "1058".
     
    jhawley, Oct 21, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jhawley

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,023
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You can try uninstalling the Home application and re-installing.
     
    dhn, Oct 21, 2008
    #3
  4. jhawley

    jhawley

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    Thanks for the suggestion. That did not solve the problem

    Also ran my Registry cleaner and the program that I use to remove malware. Still no luck.
     
    jhawley, Oct 21, 2008
    #4
  5. jhawley

    JimT

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT Go 2535M, TT 740Live, TT 510
    This happened to me after I had updated Home at some point. It seemed to go away after I rebooted the computer.
     
    JimT, Oct 21, 2008
    #5
  6. jhawley

    GAW

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    CA Bay Area
    TomTom Model(s):
    920
    If you are on a Vista machine and are using User Account Control, it can cause problems. Try setting the properties when running Home to "run as administrator" first.

    If that does not work, you may have to re-install it in an administrative uswer account.

    If you are not on a Vista machine, there are probably still some conflicting vestiges of the old application somewhere. Good luck.
     
    GAW, Oct 21, 2008
    #6
  7. jhawley

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    I've gotten that error maybe about 4 random times in like the 500 times I've launched HOME. All I do is double click on the HOME again and it opens up just fine. I am running Vista 64-bit.
     
    sageuvagony, Oct 22, 2008
    #7
  8. jhawley

    jhawley

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    Final Resolution.

    I started HOME from the program menu and it worked. When started after installation, I still get the error message. Apparently one way to start is OK, another is not.
     
    jhawley, Oct 23, 2008
    #8
  9. jhawley

    bcavalier

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    error 1058

    atfer update to tomtom home 2.6
    I received this messages tomtomhomeruntime.exe failed with error 1058:
    The service cannot be syarted, either becsuse itis disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it

    i am running vista x86 on 6000+ daulcore system

    the solution i simply right click the program icon on the start menu click on compatability and selected run in compatability mode for windows xp service pack 2 click apply then ok
     
    bcavalier, Jun 23, 2009
    #9
  10. jhawley

    Unique9FL

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    ahh thank you! very frustrating. I was checking my services, checked my registry and rebooted with no luck. I tried what another poster suggested and it worked! what a relief. I started having issues after the recent update to Home. I hardly ever connect this thing. I'm using Vista 32bit.

    This work for me: the solution i simply right click the program icon on the start menu click on compatability and selected run in compatability mode for windows xp service pack 2 click apply then ok
     
    Unique9FL, Sep 6, 2009
    #10
  11. jhawley

    GrahamYSA

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    XP Compatibility for Windows 7

    I am running Windows 7 Home Premium, and had the same problem. Running Home as an administrator didn't work but choosing XP Compatibility in program properties did the trick. Thanks
     
    GrahamYSA, Mar 19, 2010
    #11
  12. jhawley

    Blixten

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thak you, GrahamYSA. Same helped in my case too. I removed and reinstal program several times, but did not help. The answer was finally quite simple.
     
    Blixten, Apr 3, 2010
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.