Tom Tom 5200 GPRS


Joined
Nov 25, 2021
Messages
18
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
5200
I have contacted Tom Tom support as my device seems not to notify me of road congestion ahead and take another route like it used to. I noticed that when I go into about screen it says GPRS not connected ,traffic etc all connected . I have reset unit 4 times now as that’s what they advised ,one consultant said it might be the sim in the unit . Any advice appreciated. Peter
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,635
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
It could be a subscription issue type of failure related to your particular SIM, which TT would have to remedy. I'd see if they're willing to focus on that possibility.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2021
Messages
18
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
5200
I had reply from TomTom tonight saying they have fixed problem and to reset device and do a soft reset ,I have done this and my device still says In about GPRS not connected which it did originally. Peter
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,635
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
With regard to 'resets', was one of these the 'Factory Reset' option? Was that then supposed to be followed by a 'soft' reset?
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2021
Messages
18
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
5200
Yes that’s correct what they said , I also saw on Tom Tom about taking the sim out and clean and replace too which I done and told them this made no difference and that’s when they said it’s a sim problem which they can sort out their end but not happened as far as I am aware
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,811
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
Suggest you follow canderson's advice and make a (Factory) Reset.
Upon boot up you make that soft Reset by holding the button down until you hear the drum sounds.
See if that has made any change.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 25, 2021
Messages
18
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
5200
It was Tom toms advice to do factory reset and then soft rest ,when you go into about screen it still says gprs not connected so still same problem. When I drive along a motorway if there is a hold up ahead it used to redirect me off the motorway next junction to miss hold up but now it does not . The Tom Tom consultant said it must be a sim issue but they have done nothing .
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,811
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
We have heard from users in Germany that took out that SIM, burnished the contacts slightly and added a piece of paper, forcing the SIM to make proper contact.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2021
Messages
18
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
5200
I have tried the above advice but I still have no GPRS connection and although it says services activated when you tap on traffic and speed cameras it says services not available at present try later and after 3 weeks its still the same . I see from other forums this has been an issue since around 2019 when 2g ceased . I have factory resets and then soft reset turned off WiFi in my house etc but no good , what’s next buy another sat nav
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,635
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
If 2G has been taken down in your area, then it won't matter what you do - no service will be possible via cellular network.
We lost 2G here in the U.S. a long while back as well.

Secondarily, you can use WiFi on your 5200 and use your phone as a WiFi hotspot and achieve the desired result. That's how we have to do it here for quite a long time now.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2021
Messages
18
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
5200
If 2G has been taken down in your area, then it won't matter what you do - no service will be possible via cellular network.
We lost 2G here in the U.S. a long while back as well.

Secondarily, you can use WiFi on your 5200 and use your phone as a WiFi hotspot and achieve the desired result. That's how we have to do it here for quite a long time now.
Thank you yet again for your quick reply , do I use the Bluetooth connection side or the phone’s actual WiFi side
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,635
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
I've had my best luck with a WiFi hotspot connection. Make sure you have an account set up at TomTom already (same as you were trying to use for the cellular) and set up your 5200 to connect to your phone's WiFi.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2021
Messages
18
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
5200
I have connected my phone to Tom Tom for WiFi but it still says services activated but services not available at present try later
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,635
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Am beginning to wonder about your 'account' at TomTom.
When you go to the 'Cloud' settings in 'Settings', does it show you logged in, and with your own account?
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2021
Messages
18
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
5200
Am beginning to wonder about your 'account' at TomTom.
When you go to the 'Cloud' settings in 'Settings', does it show you logged in, and with your own account?
Hello, yes have checked my account signed in under my registered account name etc .
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,635
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
I do recall that you say it shows "Activated" by "Traffic" when you check "About". I haven't heard anything about the traffic server for the UK being down lately. I assume that pressing the arrow on the left of "Traffic" results in a message "This service ... You have a TomTom traffic subscription"?

Have you tried the cloud service to assure that it is working? Uses the same comm method, though a different server. Try using MyDrive https://mydrive.tomtom.com/en_gb/ and log in there with the same credentials. Pick some arbitrary point on the map, use the triple dots that appear, and "ADD TO MY PLACES". Let us know of the location eventually arrives in the MyPlaces on your device.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 25, 2021
Messages
18
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
5200
I do recall that you say it shows "Activated" by "Traffic" when you check "About". I haven't heard anything about the traffic server for the UK being down lately. I assume that pressing the arrow on the left of "Traffic" results in a message "This service ... You have a TomTom traffic subscription"?

Have you tried the cloud service to assure that it is working? Uses the same comm method, though a different server. Try using MyDrive https://mydrive.tomtom.com/en_gb/ and log in there with the same credentials. Pick some arbitrary point on the map, use the triple dots that appear, and "ADD TO MY PLACES". Let us know of the location eventually arrives in the MyPlaces on your device.
Have done what you said using phone wifi and house WiFi and all ok working fine . Mystified as why I do not get notifications of road delays or taken off motorway to avoid delays like I used to get couple of years ago. Last weekend was driving up main motorway with a closure between two exits but no notification
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,635
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Guess I should have asked the obvious ... do you ever see traffic anywhere on the map? In the upper right corner of the screen, do you see a little car with an X through it, indicating lack of traffic data? Or are we just talking about the system missing the traffic incidents you are encountering?
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2021
Messages
18
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
5200
Guess I should have asked the obvious ... do you ever see traffic anywhere on the map? In the upper right corner of the screen, do you see a little car with an X through it, indicating lack of traffic data? Or are we just talking about the system missing the traffic incidents you are encountering?
Will check when I next use my device this Thursday
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 25, 2021
Messages
18
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
5200
Had two updates on my device today one said software and the other speed cameras. Done updates ok , checked all signs on my device and at the top right hand sign all showed as working and I have my phone WiFi connected as well. When I go into the about screen it says traffic activated,speed cameras activated but when you click into each one the message says Tom Tom services are temporarily unavailable please try later again . I was driving up motorway and although it showed hold up on the side bar it did not take me off motor way to miss hold up which it used to do if possible.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top