"This functionality is not yet supported for your combination of your navigation...."

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by dtw209, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. dtw209

    ehunter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pacifica by San Francisco
    TomTom Model(s):
    possibly a XXL 540TM
    Let me know if this is not enough. It is the out of box configuration where everything seems to work. ;)

    [Edit by mod: Actually, it was all we needed and then some. I've tweaked your photo to avoid revealing a bit too much of the information about your unit!]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 3, 2011
    ehunter, Jan 3, 2011
    #41
    1. Advertisements

  2. dtw209

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,151
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    @ehunter

    Thanks for providing that info. One of the other mods has suggested that there's something strange about the combination of boot code vs. firmware that was loaded onto some of the 540 models that were shipped in the Black Friday timeframe. Your input adds to the data collection that may prove or disprove the theory and lead to some resolution.

    I tweaked your image just a bit so that your entire unit serial number wasn't exposed. That bit of info can lead to a minor form of 'identity theft' as regards your unit and account.
     
    canderson, Jan 3, 2011
    #42
    1. Advertisements

  3. dtw209

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,434
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    Thanks, can you also post the first 2 letters of the serial # on the bottom? The serial number on the bottom is different from the one that shows up on that screen.
     
    mvl, Jan 3, 2011
    #43
  4. dtw209

    gatorguy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 930
    Just like with Google, it's happened that certain restaurants and other businesses have had their location falsely changed or deleted altogether by a competitor. I've had at least one other business owner see that happen with his business, and mine was deleted a few months ago before I went in and registered/confirmed my info to help prevent it happening again. User-enabled changes are sometimes for the worse. If you're a business owner, check your listings once in awhile to make sure everything is still correct.
     
    gatorguy, Jan 3, 2011
    #44
  5. dtw209

    ehunter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pacifica by San Francisco
    TomTom Model(s):
    possibly a XXL 540TM
    If the whole number is too much info, delete what ever part would be appropriate as before. Thanks!

    [Mod edit: just needed the 1st 2 digits to confirm build model]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 3, 2011
    ehunter, Jan 3, 2011
    #45
  6. dtw209

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,151
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    That part makes sense - close enough, anyway. Indicates that the device is XXL 535 or XXL 540 S - 2GB.
     
    canderson, Jan 3, 2011
    #46
  7. dtw209

    Q45drvr

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL540TM WTE
    Hi all,

    Having the same problem with my XXL540 WTE, I'm running 64bit Win7 home premium. So far everybody here seem to have 64 bit OS.
     
    Q45drvr, Jan 3, 2011
    #47
  8. dtw209

    patri

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    that was not the issue for me, tried Win7 64bits and XP 32bits that were both giving me the same type of problems. Seems more related to the TT software itself, at least for me.

    rgds, _pat
     
    patri, Jan 3, 2011
    #48
  9. dtw209

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,118
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Can you people provide the following information, please?

    Tap the satellite bars and see the version number of the app installed on your 540. Tap the version number and the next screen shows information we need to try to track this issue.

    1. The application installed including the numbers after the decimal point (like 9.053.52xx)

    2. The bootloader version (something like 5.5xx)

    3. The map installed including numbers after the decimal point (such as North_America_2GB v860.3212)

    4. Also, the first 2 letters of the serial number on the bottom of the unit itself.

    Thank you.
     
    dhn, Jan 3, 2011
    #49
  10. dtw209

    cchotlanta

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Confused

    I'm another one to add to the list, please - I get the error message with "Operate My XXL" and the MapShare is unavailable.

    App 9.061.576030.2, OS 567329
    (1034, 9/15/2010)
    GPS v1.20, Boot 5.5279
    Map: ?USA_Canada_and_Mexico_P? v860.3121

    Serial number on bottom of unit starts with C_MO:RX

    Not much of a fun Christmas present, huh?

    Thanks much! ~Carol~
     
    cchotlanta, Jan 3, 2011
    #50
  11. dtw209

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,151
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Thanks -- adding to the collection.
     
    canderson, Jan 3, 2011
    #51
  12. dtw209

    Lyric

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    fufnctionality not yet supported.

    Asked for help earlier, now I have all info needed which copies Carol's post including ser no starting with RX. Awaiting next instruction.
     
    Lyric, Jan 3, 2011
    #52
  13. dtw209

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,151
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Don't have one just yet. Trying to put together enough information to see what these units with the "Operate My.." have in common.
     
    canderson, Jan 4, 2011
    #53
  14. dtw209

    patri

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Model is XXL 540•TM WTE 4GB bought in Canada

    1. apps = 9.056.552648
    2. Bootloader= 5.5274
    3. Map= USA_Canada_and_Mexico V860.3121
    4. First 2 letters of serial = RZ
    5. Tomtom home version 2.8.2146 tested on both Win7 64bits and XP 32bits

    _Pat
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2011
    patri, Jan 4, 2011
    #54
  15. dtw209

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,151
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Many thanks. Added to our collection.

    Is the only problem you're encountering the "Operate my XXL", or other issues as well?
     
    canderson, Jan 4, 2011
    #55
  16. dtw209

    patri

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    issues for my XXL 540•TM WTE are

    1. Operate my XXL not working
    2. Havent tried to play with Mapshare, so cannot say it is OK or not. But I get a Message in Home saying that I havent update for 20 weeks but that mapshare is not currently available.
    3. A lot of what is in "Add Traffic, Voices...." is not available like "live services", and "local search with google". In fact When I connect my unit the following become grey: Live services, local search with google, Music, Photos, Audiobooks, But they might simply not be supported by my model.
    4. Update thru Tomtom home loaded apps 9.056 which is not clear is really meant for my unit as it says "Tomtom application for Go, XL, One and Rider" in the description. If I try to remove it and reupdate I then get a "Tomtom App... for XXL540S World Edition version 8.551" which would be good, but then it freeze when I boot the unit , and thus have to revert to 9.056.

    All that being said, with 9.056 and excluding the 'operate my unit' problem then the unit is working perfectly. Could simply be a new hardware revision and update process is behind. My first GPS so, I did not know about the initial Backup and had already done a first update by the time I read about it, I have no way of knowing what was the original setup.

    _pat
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2011
    patri, Jan 4, 2011
    #56
  17. dtw209

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,151
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Just to be clear - you cannot "Operate my Go" within Home. Further - and we really need to be clear about this part - you are seeing "Live" services on the fact of your unit when it is connected to your computer, but these are grayed out, and you continue to see them, but they are NOT grayed out when you are not connected to your computer. And we're talking about seeing this on the face of your TomTom unit, not on your PC, Is that correct?

    I'm almost scared to find out what the answer is to that collection...
     
    canderson, Jan 4, 2011
    #57
  18. dtw209

    patri

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    I had to get my glasses to read it carefully :D ,

    Yes

    No it is in TTHOME that I get that behavior. All of that is visible in TTHOME, but when I connect the unit, it becomes grey and not accessible. I assumed I was just not available with my unit, but with the uncertainty on the Apps revision, not sure what is or not.
    _pat
     
    patri, Jan 4, 2011
    #58
  19. dtw209

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,434
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    Thanks everyone for posting that information.

    It appears that Tomtom has released devices with newer apps than 9.053. I'm not sure what's changed with the newer devices, but one thing for certain is that Operate my XXL is broken on the newer apps.

    The devices are otherwise the same hardware as earlier editions of the XXL, as Tomtom always changes the first two characters of the serial number if the hardware is different.

    To downgrade to 9.053 (where Operate my XXL works), do the following:

    1) Backup your device per this link
    2) Download the file linked below, and use Winrar to open it and copy the contents onto the Tomtom drive, overwriting when prompted
    3) Wait for the red X to disappear from the Tomtom screen, and then use the blue button on the lower right of Tomtom HOME to safely disconnect the Tomtom
    4) Unplug the Tomtom, wait for it to start up
    5) Once it fully starts up, plug it back into the computer, and connect to HOME normally. Try operate my XXL and it should work.

    The download links are below:
    - RX serial numbers - XXL 540S 2GB (non-World Traveler)
    - RZ serial numbers - XXL 540S 4GB (World Traveler Edition)

    Please be careful to download the version that matches your serial number.
     
    mvl, Jan 4, 2011
    #59
  20. dtw209

    patri

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    sorry, but not working with 9.053,

    getting the initial screen flickering and that is it.

    will revert 9.056

    there seems to be something new or specific with some of the new units. 9.053 and 8.551 meant for xxl is not working but 9.056 is ???

    _pat

    Note: Restored to 9.056 and all functionalities are back to normal
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2011
    patri, Jan 4, 2011
    #60
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
There are no similar threads yet.
Loading...