The TomTom Web Site

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by EricG, Oct 19, 2014.

  1. EricG

    EricG

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL IQ Routes Edition (UK & ROI)
    Is it me, or does anyone else have a problem with the TomTom Web Site. Whenever I visit it I seem to be sent round in circles, and never seem to be able to get to where I want to be.
     
    EricG, Oct 19, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. EricG

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,100
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    I presume you mean tomtom.com with the country flag set to UK. If so, where in the site are you having issues with?
     
    dhn, Oct 19, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. EricG

    EricG

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL IQ Routes Edition (UK & ROI)
    When I visit the site there is no login box. If I click on MyTomTom I cannot get to my account etc. It suggests that I download TomTom Home (which I already have).
    My TomTom device is the XL IQ Routes - do I have to have it connected to my computer and access my account from there?
     
    EricG, Oct 19, 2014
    #3
  4. EricG

    tgold

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Miami Beach FL, New York NY and London UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    Android apps.
    For most purposes you would connect to your account using the Home application but you can also use your account credentials to log into and to post to the TomTom Discussions forums found via the Support tab.
     
    tgold, Oct 19, 2014
    #4
  5. EricG

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,100
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    No, you don't need to have a device connected to go to the website. Have you tried a different browser? Is your computer up to date for Flash and Java??
     
    dhn, Oct 19, 2014
    #5
  6. EricG

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    If you follow dhn's suggestion, you should end up with a screen like this:

    Screen049.png

    You are using HOME instead of MyTomTom but try to tap the green button and use your user name and password.
    You should get redirected.
     
    Arno, Oct 19, 2014
    #6
  7. EricG

    EricG

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL IQ Routes Edition (UK & ROI)
    I have no problems in getting on to this Forum. My problem is that I get taken round in circles when I try and access my account on the TomTom website. I tried again today and the screen shows my name at the top whilst asking for me to log in or create an account - crazy. Someone seriously needs to sort this site out to make it user friendly (or even usable !).
     
    EricG, Oct 20, 2014
    #7
  8. EricG

    EricG

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL IQ Routes Edition (UK & ROI)
    Here's what I mean - welcome Eric and sign in !!!!! Capture.JPG
     
    EricG, Oct 20, 2014
    #8
  9. EricG

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,100
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    And if you carry on (IGNORING the Create Account stuff) and click on a link such as 'Products' or 'Support', what happens?
     
    dhn, Oct 20, 2014
    #9
  10. EricG

    EricG

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL IQ Routes Edition (UK & ROI)
    I get this screen - back to beginning and not shown as logged in !!!
     

    Attached Files:

    EricG, Oct 20, 2014
    #10
  11. EricG

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,100
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Hmmm.....

    Why not call CS and see what they have to say about the situation?

    Number:

    [​IMG]United Kingdom
    02079 490 134
    Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
     
    dhn, Oct 20, 2014
    #11
  12. EricG

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,095
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Cookies disabled by any chance?
     
    canderson, Oct 20, 2014
    #12
  13. EricG

    EricG

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL IQ Routes Edition (UK & ROI)
    For dhn
    Just phoned them - they cannot access my details at the moment due to problems with the site. I'll phone back later.

    For Canderston
    Cookies are at default so shouldn't pose a problem.
     
    EricG, Oct 20, 2014
    #13
  14. EricG

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,100
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Well, try clearing your browser cache and clearing the cookies, anyway. See what happens. <---This advice from TomTom people.
     
    dhn, Oct 20, 2014
    #14
  15. EricG

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    When it says Welcome Eric, what happens when you click the green MyTomTom.
    You should then be asked for your password.
     
    Arno, Oct 20, 2014
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.