I recently purchased a tt1 while on a trip on vacation. In Raleigh NC while visiting friends and family it worked beautifully - neither my wife nor myself had to roll our eyes at the others ability to get lost.
However on the trip home - Raleigh to upper NYC the unit took us through the center of Richmond Virginia. This included getting off I95 and taking several local streets and then some smaller roads back to I95. Then it took us through the "center" of Wash DC including a short trip on Pennsylvania Ave and again on smaller highways back to I95. I went along since it was a Saturday afternoon with light traffic and I wanted to see how the tt1 "thought". It suggested the same sort of route whether set to fastest or most direct route.
Every Mapping site - Mapquest, Google Earth, etc recognizes the benefits of the Beltways around these major citys, ie the I295, I395, etc.
Just to make sure it wasn't some glitch I had caused by adjusting the unit to my desires I did a factory reset about 200 miles short of NYC. I'm most familiar with that portion of the trip and wanted to see what suggestions the tt1 would make.
Several times it wanted us to leave the main route and go east or west onto smaller highways. Then at the end it suggested we take one of the midtown tunnels into NYC (our destination was the north end of the island) - this would have placed us on local roads and definately involved more time. It's as if the unit "assumes" that speed limits and traffic are equal on all roads.
I could build an itinerary that includes every highway we wish to take and the points at which to leave each and start the next - which is what I bought the tt1 for - anybody have any ideas how to get the tt1 to do it's job?
Any help/ideas appreciated - thanks
rhys
However on the trip home - Raleigh to upper NYC the unit took us through the center of Richmond Virginia. This included getting off I95 and taking several local streets and then some smaller roads back to I95. Then it took us through the "center" of Wash DC including a short trip on Pennsylvania Ave and again on smaller highways back to I95. I went along since it was a Saturday afternoon with light traffic and I wanted to see how the tt1 "thought". It suggested the same sort of route whether set to fastest or most direct route.
Every Mapping site - Mapquest, Google Earth, etc recognizes the benefits of the Beltways around these major citys, ie the I295, I395, etc.
Just to make sure it wasn't some glitch I had caused by adjusting the unit to my desires I did a factory reset about 200 miles short of NYC. I'm most familiar with that portion of the trip and wanted to see what suggestions the tt1 would make.
Several times it wanted us to leave the main route and go east or west onto smaller highways. Then at the end it suggested we take one of the midtown tunnels into NYC (our destination was the north end of the island) - this would have placed us on local roads and definately involved more time. It's as if the unit "assumes" that speed limits and traffic are equal on all roads.
I could build an itinerary that includes every highway we wish to take and the points at which to leave each and start the next - which is what I bought the tt1 for - anybody have any ideas how to get the tt1 to do it's job?
Any help/ideas appreciated - thanks
rhys