Start 20 Constantly needs updating


Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
4
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Start 20
Hi All

Why does my Start 20 constantly need updating?
Its seems to be every week it needs an update or it won't work, is there a way around this?

Thanks
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,341
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
Probably a gpsfile or mapshare file. You do NOT need to grab them on a regular basis; it's just nice that you can.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,877
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
Hi All

Why does my Start 20 constantly need updating?
Its seems to be every week it needs an update or it won't work, is there a way around this?

Thanks
Hmm.. what does "or it won't work" mean, exactly?
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,855
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
The TomTom should never ask you to Update unless you are connected to the computer.
Can you tell us step-by-step what is happening after you use the TomTom.
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
4
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Start 20
Basically sometimes my TomTom works fine, but sometimes when I turn it on it tells me to connect it to my computer to update it.
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,877
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
That's not a message I've ever run across, either. I do not recall Nav2 firmware ever insisting on a connection to the PC unless there was something badly amiss with the unit that would prevent it from working (e.g., blown code or bad map issues).

Next time this occurs, could you write down what you see on the screen of your Start 20, and connecting, but before actually performing any update, what Home says that it wants to update?
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,877
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
Oh - hang on a minute. It's not saying your map is out of date, is it?
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top