Star III chip changing to Global Locate??

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by msteers, Apr 12, 2007.

  1. msteers

    msteers

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    With the new version (3) of the TT One coming into existance, a question arises regarding the Star III chip.

    Has TomTom or is TomTom planning to change over their front-end RF section to Global Locate, out of San Jose, CA?? and do away with the Star III chipset??

    I have heard the Global Locate chipset is less costly and TomTom is looking at this replacement.

    msteers
     
    msteers, Apr 12, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. msteers

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    No official word yet on the this.
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 12, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. msteers

    lec510

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    16
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 510
    I don't have much faith in the new chip.
    Sirf-III has its own CPU while the new one doesn't.
    Let's wait and see.
     
    lec510, Apr 12, 2007
    #3
  4. msteers

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    I'm waiting for more current reviews as well.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 12, 2007
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.