So do we definitively know that TomTom maps don't have the speed limit for specific streets and motorways in the U.S.?
Not sure what map/firmware pairing "Shadow" has, above, but with 7.221 and the 710 North American set, I have no provision on the 720's display to make any corrections or references of any kind to speed limits.
(Edit: To clarify, I could attempt to make the "Map Correction", but to what??? As the change would go, there's no sensible "from" to change "to" when attempting to make the change. It
always shows 60mph for
every street! It clearly doesn't have a clue.)
Several of us have played around with routing to try to figure out what the 720 is using for assumptions about speed limits, and it appears that they used one fixed speed for interstates (I believe it's 60) and one fixed speed for rural US highways (I believe it was 40) and yet another for city streets, etc. There's a thread around here somewhere that covered that issue -- search, I believe, for the expression "ETA" (estimated time of arrival). We were all fussing about what seems to be a rather pessimistic idea of arrival times based upon these fixed estimates. By planning a route of any length on a particular road type, you'd always get the same number of minutes for the same number of miles, irrespective of the actual speed limit. Here in Colorado, that could as easily as not be 75 on a rural interstate, and no matter where we plotted a route, it kept coming up with an average of 60.
So if the 720 actually contains specific road speeds, it definitely is NOT (at 7.221/710) using them to calculate ETA. If not used for that, and not otherwise visible, they'd be useless if they ARE there, so we have assumed that they're not.