software required please


Joined
Jun 24, 2010
Messages
4
hi i have just purchased a Chinese dvd car player 800x480 with igo installed,i would like to install tom tom but i am having problems finding the suitable software ,does any one know where i can install/purchase it from.
many thanks in advance
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,185
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
Those units have hacked software to make maps work. I doubt you'll get any positive information on this site.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,386
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Let me guess .. Erisin?
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,386
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Man - do I wish people would understand the ditch they can get into with these NoName Chinese in-dash units. Wish you had checked in earlier and we could have saved you some grief.

No non-Asian point of contact or phone number.

These are the folks you need to contact for support (Link=>) :Contact Us : erisin.com
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 24, 2010
Messages
4
Man - do I wish people would understand the ditch they can get into with these NoName Chinese in-dash units. Wish you had checked in earlier and we could have saved you some grief.

No non-Asian point of contact or phone number.

These are the folks you need to contact for support (Link=>) :Contact Us : erisin.com
thank you for your info,i dont mind the grief ,but saving money is my priority in this current climate ,the unit i purchased works perfectly also looks better than some better makes where the actual unit is made up off buttons and controls,LOL
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
4,683
Location
London, UK.
TomTom Model(s)
Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
the unit i purchased works perfectly....
I have to disagree.... Surely it DOESN'T work perfectly if it depends on pirated software to work at all and there is no legal way to update the maps?
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top