Small navigation bug in tomtom software

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by mvl, Apr 2, 2009.

  1. mvl

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,438
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    I noticed the following bug in tomtom software.

    If I do a "Prepare Route" and select a specific IQ time of day - tomtom routes via the chosen time.

    Now if I immediately go to Itinerary planning, and start traveling on the itinerary, tomtom still navigates based on the chosen time from the earlier "Prepare Route" (and says so in the IQ summary). It should be navigating based on current time.

    The only way to Navigate based on the current time is to use the "navigate to" option.
     
    mvl, Apr 2, 2009
    #1
    1 person likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  2. mvl

    Bama Rambler

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    South Alabama
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720 with 920 POI's
    That's good to know. I do a lot of pre-route planning and have just ordered the 8.25 maps. I'll be on the lookout for that issue. Thanks for the info.
     
    Bama Rambler, Apr 2, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mvl

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    I suppose that soft resetting would also 'clear' the stored time, mvl, but what a pain in the a** that is. :eek:

    Good catch!

    Did you by chance contact TT with your findings??
     
    dhn, Apr 2, 2009
    #3
  4. mvl

    pianoCM

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lowell, MA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO920
    hmmm, interesting, I'll check it out.
    Thanks for bringing it up.
     
    pianoCM, Apr 2, 2009
    #4
  5. mvl

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,438
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    I didn't. I figured someone here has more effective internal contacts than the regular tech support line. And hopefully tomtom has reps silently monitoring this forum as well.
     
    mvl, Apr 2, 2009
    #5
  6. mvl

    DeliBaker

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    New Jersey
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 630
    I can't reproduce MVL's issue on my GO 630 but I have a different one entirely. I go to "prepare route" and set it to tomorrow 4/3 at 9:15am. The IQ Route summary shows Friday 4/3, 9:15am, but if I review the route via "browse as text" it reverts to the current time. If I choose "done" from the IQ Route summary screen the unit displays "busy planning route" and again reverts to the current time. As far as I can tell there is no way to prepare a route for a future time and save it on my unit.
     
    DeliBaker, Apr 2, 2009
    #6
  7. mvl

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    That would be done through the Itinerary selection, not plan a route from A to B.
     
    dhn, Apr 2, 2009
    #7
  8. mvl

    DeliBaker

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    New Jersey
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 630
    Thanks for the quick reply. I know that "itinerary planning" can be used to save a route and that the resulting navigation time frame is the current day and time. I thought that "prepare route" would exhibit a review of the planned route with the entered date and time so I would have an idea of the timings between route instructions so that breaks, meals, etc could be pre-planned.

    Thanks again for you help!!!
     
    DeliBaker, Apr 2, 2009
    #8
  9. mvl

    pianoCM

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lowell, MA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO920
    I tested twice last nite, no problem at all on my unit.
    It probably is a specific issue on your end, still wait for other inputs though.
     
    pianoCM, Apr 3, 2009
    #9
  10. mvl

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,438
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    I found one more aspect of this bug, which is why others probably couldn't reproduce.

    It only happens if there is no GPS signal when doing the itinerary plan, and tomtom asks to manually define a starting point. (eg: you're in a building)

    If there is signal during the itinerary planning, the tomtom uses the current location as the starting point, and the bug doesn't occur.
     
    mvl, Apr 7, 2009
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.