show current speed and IQ speed?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by swb, Aug 2, 2009.

  1. swb

    swb

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 140S. I can display current speed and official speed limit, bu what I would like to be able to do is to show my current speed and the speed IQ thinks I should be able to maintain on that section of road. Is there a way to do that?

    Thank you.
     
    swb, Aug 2, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. swb

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,001
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    IQ considers what people are really driving on roads, not the posted limit. However, only the default speed imbedded in the map for major roads gets shown, not what IQ data shows.

    I mean, you could do the math I suppose....

    For example, let's say the time for fastest calculation shows 5 minutes. Activate the IQ routing and the same route might show 4 minutes.

    So, if the distance is 5 miles, then non IQ speed = 60 mph
    IQ speed would be 75 mph according to its data).
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2009
    dhn, Aug 2, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. swb

    swb

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes of course. I am asking if there is a way, tweak or whatever, to make it show current speed and the IQ estimate, instead.
     
    swb, Aug 2, 2009
    #3
  4. swb

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    There is only one way to see IQ speeds, but it won't show realtime while driving.

    Plan a route using "prepare route". Then do a route demo, and Tomtom will run IQroutes speeds. If you need to see how IQroutes calculates at a different time of day, you have to change your clock and try again.

    This only works if the road doesn't have a speed limit. If there is a speed limit, route demo will drive at the speed limit speed (although it plans arrival times and routes using IQroutes speeds). This is probably done for liability reasons.
     
    mvl, Aug 5, 2009
    #4
  5. swb

    cputrdoc

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 920T
    Route IQ speeds would be hidden for support cost reasons too. The very term "IQ speed" could prove confusing to some people, and there will be those who call in asking why the speed is so high or so low (actual speeds vary with driving style among other things).

    I too would welcome realtime route IQ data, but I don't think it's going to happen.
     
    cputrdoc, Aug 28, 2009
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.