Separate cards for maps

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by Bernie40, Oct 17, 2011.

  1. Bernie40

    Bernie40

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am heading to Scotland soon and wondered if there was any benefit in having a separate sd card for the Europe maps?

    Can you switch cards back and forth;1 card for North America and a second for Europe?
    Thanks,
    Bernie
     
    Bernie40, Oct 17, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Bernie40

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Welcome to TTF, Bernie.

    It would be most helpful if you provided the model TomTom that you have.
     
    dhn, Oct 17, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Bernie40

    Bernie40

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    model #

    ONE (30 Series) TTS* / 125S / 130S - 1GB
     
    Bernie40, Oct 18, 2011
    #3
  4. Bernie40

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Since that model only has 1 GB memory, I don't think you'll be able to get any of the zoned Europe maps on a 1 GB card.
     
    dhn, Oct 18, 2011
    #4
  5. Bernie40

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,237
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Wonder if the OP knows that he could pick up the separate UK & ROI map rather than all of Europe? He was pretty specific about being in Scotland, but didn't mention any of the rest of Europe. The UK & ROI would fit easily by itself.
     
    canderson, Oct 18, 2011
    #5
  6. Bernie40

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    I'm confused here... In your second post you say you have a ONE (30 Series TTS) - I didn't think that model had an SD card slot,... just the internal memory.

    So to switch maps, you'll need to swap one out onto your PC in order to make room for another.
    But as dhn says, there isn't a full Europe map which will fit into 1GB, so canderson's suggestion of the UK map will be a good alternative.
     
    Andy_P, Oct 18, 2011
    #6
  7. Bernie40

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,237
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Hmm... good point. But we have another (possible) disconnect. He reports having a ONE 30, a UK model, and he's hitting us from a location here in the U.S. I'm beginning to question the model. AFAIK, the only ONE models operating on SD were the ONE 2nd Ed. and ONE-XL/XLS.

    To the OP - how did you determine your model?
     
    canderson, Oct 18, 2011
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.