Self correcting..?? GPS Versus NA7.10

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by steakman, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. steakman

    steakman

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go720 (3rd unit...2 stolen)
    I have noticed on more than one occasion, that when driving on a route (no trip planned), it will show my vehicle being off the highway by sometimes up to 250metres to either side of said hwy. There will be a slotted set of lines going from my vehicle icon to the hwy along with the arrow showing which side of the hwy I am on and of course the distance away from the hwy.

    Is this a case of Tomtom correcting the data while I drive..?? Seems the map and the actual GPS info are not always in sync.

    cheers,

    stk
     
    steakman, Jan 18, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. steakman

    CAL

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    Same problem

    I had the same problem a few days ago. My unit had an offset of about 100 M in the north west direction. If I traveled south east the position was about 100m short of the intersections. If I traveled south west the position was about 100m north of the road. I tried the software reset to factory defaults but it did not help. When I got home I restored the data from a previous backup and the problem went away.

    I don't know what happened but I would like to know.
     
    CAL, Jan 18, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. steakman

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,105
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    There is some feeling that a Quickfix download from about a week ago was faulty and caused the location 'drift' that many users with different tomtom models started reporting.

    It appears that further quickfix from about last Saturday resolved the problem; at least, the reports seemed to stop.

    Well, maybe you're restore contained data from a correct quickfix and that is how your problem got resolved. Maybe.:eek:
     
    dhn, Jan 18, 2008
    #3
  4. steakman

    Mike28a

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Maryland
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    Same experience here last week. It certainly does appear to be fixed now.
     
    Mike28a, Jan 18, 2008
    #4
  5. steakman

    steakman

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go720 (3rd unit...2 stolen)
    Interesting...

    I guess I shall have to wait till I travel that particualr road again...'bout a month and half from now.

    Hopefully It will not happen again.? We shall see. Still an amazing pce of tech that has already helped me out on more than one occasion....& I don't get lost...just confused at times.!:D

    Rgds,

    stk
     
    steakman, Jan 19, 2008
    #5
  6. steakman

    Robm

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    I thought that the GPS fix was just suppose to tell the TT roughly where you are so it has a starting point in determining where you are on start up similar to how the predictive system works on the 920 when in a tunnel or whatever...I could be wrong though
     
    Robm, Jan 20, 2008
    #6
  7. steakman

    SShadow

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL-S
    I thought the GPSFix was telling the GPS where the SATs are so it takes less time to sync with the SATs... *shrug*
     
    SShadow, Jan 20, 2008
    #7
  8. steakman

    Robm

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    I'd buy your explaination as well
     
    Robm, Jan 21, 2008
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.