searching a POI without knowing the city

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by bel4_20, Jul 31, 2008.

  1. bel4_20

    bel4_20

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ontario,Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom one XL
    As the title says i was searching for a popular POI but without knowing the exact city it was in it became quite frustrating was i doing something wrong?


    in case anyone was wondering i was looking for Canada's wonderland and i knew it was in Toronto but what i did not know it was in the city of Maple I only figured that out by going on the internet; but what if i was on the road and wanted to go there...i guess i would of been screwed?
     
    bel4_20, Jul 31, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. bel4_20

    Tim25

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Virginia
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL S
    I seemed to find it easily by doing the following:

    Browse Map
    Find
    Point of Interest
    POI in city
    Canada / Toronto
    Search
    Wonderland

    14.4 miles Paramount canada's wonderland...
     
    Tim25, Jul 31, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. bel4_20

    bel4_20

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ontario,Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom one XL
    OK that worked now how about the Metro Toronto Zoo that does not even exist on this thing!
     
    bel4_20, Aug 1, 2008
    #3
  4. bel4_20

    Gilbert

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Montr?al, QC
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE XL-S
    I've got the GO 920 POI and did the search. Is it the one on Old Finch Ave, close to Sewells Rd in Scarborough, tel.: 416-392-5900?
     
    Gilbert, Aug 1, 2008
    #4
  5. bel4_20

    bel4_20

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ontario,Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom one XL
    Yup that's the one...I'm fighting a losing battle! OK anyone want to let me in on the tips because I cant find it on my 1XL. Gilbert does it give the # or just Old Finch Ave?

    Thanks
     
    bel4_20, Aug 2, 2008
    #5
  6. bel4_20

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    That is the service entrance (6.0 km from my present loacation). Parking lot and visitor entrance are on Meadowvale Rd. (5.1 km from here).
    Navigate to... > Point of interest > Point near you > Any point category > "Zoo" > OK
    Navigate to... > Point of interest > Point in city > Any point category > "Toronto" > "Zoo" > OK
     
    Arno, Aug 2, 2008
    #6
  7. bel4_20

    bel4_20

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ontario,Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom one XL

    Tried both of those none got me the Toronto Zoo... this is driving me crazy!
     
    bel4_20, Aug 3, 2008
    #7
  8. bel4_20

    flyer1024

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    You have a one right? sounds to me like you don't have the large poi database provided in the 920.

    Go here and download this poi database. should have everything you need.

    unzip the two files and copy them to the map folder on your unit replacing the two files already there. Use a file manager to do the copy, not home.

    post #64

    http://tomtomforums.com/showthread.php?t=4998&page=7

    you need a one with a 2g sd card as these files are much larger.
     
    flyer1024, Aug 3, 2008
    #8
  9. bel4_20

    pianoCM

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lowell, MA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO920
    I think it's pretty simple.
    He got it because he owns the GO920, you don't because you have the ONEXL.
    Think about it as GO920 has 5 million POIs while ONE has 1 million POIs.
     
    pianoCM, Aug 4, 2008
    #9
  10. bel4_20

    bel4_20

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ontario,Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom one XL
    That makes sense. I do have a 2GB card in my one so if i can fit these POI on it i will.
     
    bel4_20, Aug 4, 2008
    #10
  11. bel4_20

    rickier55

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can you tell me where that link is supposed to go? It doesn't load any page for me. Or rather it loads a blank page.

    Rick
     
    rickier55, Aug 6, 2008
    #11
  12. bel4_20

    bel4_20

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ontario,Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom one XL
    Tried this tonight did not work it copied over but did not increase POI's I did notice that this came with 2 files and on the one xl it only had the one file in the folder so i copied over both anyways but no luck, anyone else try this?

    or did i do something wrong?
     
    bel4_20, Aug 7, 2008
    #12
  13. bel4_20

    flyer1024

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    You did nothing wrong. I have both files on my one. sorry it didn't include canada's wonderland, but believe me, you now have thousand and thousands more POI's on your system.
     
    flyer1024, Aug 7, 2008
    #13
  14. bel4_20

    bel4_20

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ontario,Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom one XL
    Was this file in total 2GB or close to? I switched to a 4GB SD and still have like ~3GB left. Still did not pop up the Metro Toronto Zoo, Wonderland yes, zoo no.
     
    bel4_20, Aug 7, 2008
    #14
  15. bel4_20

    flyer1024

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    the two files unzipped equal about 475 megs. with the operating system, maps and these two files, my unit shows about 1.6 megs used. that includes some downloaded ov2 files as well.
     
    flyer1024, Aug 7, 2008
    #15
  16. bel4_20

    flyer1024

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    you have the latest database. excellent. :)

    deleted the posts.....
     
    flyer1024, Aug 7, 2008
    #16
  17. bel4_20

    rickier55

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK went back and tried again. I guess I just had slow connection. I waited for a while this time on an empty screen and the staus bar said done, but it still was another minute before anything popped up on screen. This was actually the forum thread that I imagine it was sorting through.

    I"ll check these out once GPS gets back.

    Thanks
    Rick
     
    rickier55, Aug 7, 2008
    #17
  18. bel4_20

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Pedro2NR, Aug 9, 2008
    #18
  19. bel4_20

    flyer1024

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    downloaded and installed that one last night. Many thanks sir!
     
    flyer1024, Aug 9, 2008
    #19
  20. bel4_20

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    no problem
     
    Pedro2NR, Aug 9, 2008
    #20
    1 person likes this.
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.