SDK will there be one?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by dkoenig, Aug 6, 2007.

  1. dkoenig

    dkoenig

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does anyone know if an SDK will be officially available from TT?
     
    dkoenig, Aug 6, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. dkoenig

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    At the momment, they have discontinued it. It may change if enough people contact TT to change their decision.
     
    digital-flex, Aug 6, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. dkoenig

    wimac75

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Product Code

    Hey Everyone,
    Did anyone get a Product Code in their box? I got the code that was on the slip of paper with the scratch off but on certain spots of TomTom's website they ask for a 20 digit product code which I can't find anywhere....

    Thanks...
     
    wimac75, Aug 22, 2007
    #3
  4. dkoenig

    GAW

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    CA Bay Area
    TomTom Model(s):
    920
    You should have gotten a plastic credit card sized card with that number on it. Their website also points you at where to find such things.

    However, if by any chance you got it at a flee market, Ebay our otherwise outside their normal distribution chain, you could have a problem
     
    GAW, Aug 22, 2007
    #4
  5. dkoenig

    wimac75

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0

    Nah, I got it at Best Buy. The website says to bring it back to the retailer for an exchange. I just wanted to verify that it is in fact in the box on the plastic card though in all of your 720's.
     
    wimac75, Aug 22, 2007
    #5
  6. dkoenig

    MoonDog

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 510
    I actually tried creating the SdkRegistry folder and put the .mnu file from my old go510 and it worked. I had the menu just as my 510 but was missing the new menu options ie: map correction, etc.

    I've been trying to find the new menu structure and see if I can make my own menu's. Anyone know what the line would be to add the map correction function?

    On a side note, my 720 did not come with a plastic card with the product id. Should I inquire about that?
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2007
    MoonDog, Aug 24, 2007
    #6
  7. dkoenig

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    The map correction is available onthe 510 yet.
    I don't think you can make custom menus on the 720.
     
    Pedro2NR, Aug 24, 2007
    #7
  8. dkoenig

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Without the SDK documentation I don't think the new menu options will be known unless it was leaked some how or just stumbled upon.
     
    digital-flex, Aug 24, 2007
    #8
  9. dkoenig

    MoonDog

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 510
    I used the tomtom.mnu file from my 510 and put it on my 720 I just purchased. It worked but had the 510 menu instead.

    Sure hope it gets leaked. I use it for my service calls everyday and I hate that the Itinerary is on the 3rd page.
     
    MoonDog, Aug 24, 2007
    #9
  10. dkoenig

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Let's just hope TT reverses it's decision on the SDK topic. I'll definitely miss my fav 3rd party app and custom menus.
     
    digital-flex, Aug 24, 2007
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.