SD card from old 500 put in new 500 but no joy,why?

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by joe brown, Feb 23, 2012.

  1. joe brown

    joe brown

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uk
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 500
    My old 500 broke so I got another one and put my European map card in but the 500 comes up no maps,I reckoned i could just put my sd card in my newest 500 and away to Belgium we go,was I deluded from the beginning ?
    Please advise me and thank you in advance for any help
     
    joe brown, Feb 23, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. joe brown

    Lupus

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start² IQR CE, XL LIVE IQR EU
    Hi,

    the maps get linked to the device's serial numbers. Therefore you'll have to purchase each map for each device you own again. I know this could be made more customer friendly but this is the way it's done at least at the moment.

    Therefore I fear you'll have to purchase the map you had installed on the SD card again for your new 500.


    Regards
    Lars.
     
    Lupus, Feb 23, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. joe brown

    joe brown

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uk
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 500
    Hi Lars
    Thanks mate,I should of done my homework before getting another 500,
    Once again many thanks for your appreciated advice
     
    joe brown, Feb 23, 2012
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.