Screen Stuck

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Melanie Oswell, Oct 12, 2017.

  1. Melanie Oswell

    Melanie Oswell

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    start
    Hi
    I have a tom tom start, I have re set the tom tom by holding the on off button in until the screen went black then white writing appeared I then pressed the one off button in 3 times until the cog appeared I then connected the tom tom to my PC then the instructions came up once the tom tom came up it then goes onto select your map then Europe zone 3 appeared I've tried pressing the screen but nothing happens it sticks on the select your map screen!!! Can anyone help me please. Thank you in advance.
     
    Melanie Oswell, Oct 12, 2017
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Melanie Oswell

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,519
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Oct 12, 2017
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Melanie Oswell

    Y.Y.

    Joined:
    Yesterday
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    4EV52
    Sorry but I couldn't locate but to borrow this thread to post the question that I have.

    I have an old model 4E52 (probably VIA230 or 280) attached to my screen, idle. Since I have a Thinkware dashcam, how can I connect TomTom to the dashcam? I tried linking directly with a cable but it did not work.

    Even if it is not to show the view of the road in front, can I use TomTom as a monitor to play videos or show images (still)?

    Appreciate everyone's input and sharing here.

    Thanks!
     
    Y.Y., Oct 21, 2017 at 5:12 AM
    #3
  4. Melanie Oswell

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,204
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    No to all of those ideas. Your TomTom device does not support an external video input. Curious: What in the world were you trying to use for a video input on the TomTom???

    The only model of TomTom that supports external video (RS-170 for backup cameras) are the certain of the Bridge models (designed for commercial use). These are available in Europe, but rather pricey. I don't know if they're being offered in Singapore or not.
     
    canderson, Oct 22, 2017 at 8:38 PM
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. mlrtym44

    910 stuck at load screen

    mlrtym44, Apr 19, 2007, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    2,751
    Pedro2NR
    Apr 20, 2007
  2. TiMiX

    TomTom Go 720 stuck on boot screen help

    TiMiX, Jun 6, 2009, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    8,394
    sageuvagony
    Jun 8, 2009
  3. Spencer

    TomTom One stuck on boot screen

    Spencer, Jun 28, 2009, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    7,819
    Spencer
    Jun 29, 2009
  4. jibjabjoe
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    3,067
  5. Mustafa

    TomTom stuck on start-up screen, can't reset it?

    Mustafa, Jun 26, 2010, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    3,827
  6. lms6665

    My TomTom Go screen seems to be stuck

    lms6665, Jun 13, 2011, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,490
  7. Tim Tindall

    Tim - One IQ Routes stuck on time setting screen

    Tim Tindall, Jun 16, 2011, in forum: Maps and Routing
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    6,525
  8. sheste

    TomTom Go 720 stuck on dock screen

    sheste, Jul 27, 2011, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    2,422
    sheste
    Jul 28, 2011
Loading...