Screen re-calibration?

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by Niranjan HEWA JULIGE, Mar 11, 2013.

  1. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    See Post #22 for getting out of the ditch when you supply a cal.txt file that won't even all you to answer the Yes/No question to connect to your PC. To repeat that information:

    -----------------------------
    In actual practice, there's a lot of trial and error involved, and it really is possible to entirely brick the unit with wrong numbers. The "save" if that happens is that if the device is plugged into the PC when the reset is performed [@Jant .. in your case, gently press the button on the bottom of your 730 with toothpick, paperclip, etc], it doesn't ask whether you want to connect (which would otherwise be a disaster when you can't even hit Yes / No !) and just connects automatically, providing the opportunity to load it up with yet another set of numbers. My first attempt was a "duh" moment, using the wrong number order that applied only to the really old firmware, and I just happened to recall the reboot-while-connected trick or I'd have been on really unhappy camper.
     
    canderson, Apr 28, 2016
    1. Advertisements

  2. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    Mikotz

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    start20
    I have a Tomtom start20, with the same screen calibration issue. I tried to identify the cal.txt file but failed. When I connected it to a PC, the Tomtom device was never visible from the windows explorer. Can anyone please advise me how to find it?

    All the sw are up to date and the tomtom mydrive connect is working (I can use it to update the maps).
     
    Mikotz, Dec 27, 2016
    1. Advertisements

  3. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Your Start 20 is what we call a Nav3 device, a full generation later than anything that can be adjusted with calibration files. You are correct, you can't see the file structure on these, either.
    Nothing I know will help.
     
    canderson, Dec 27, 2016
  4. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    John Galligan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL iQ Routes
     
    John Galligan, Apr 10, 2017
  5. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    John Galligan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL iQ Routes
    If one's device does not have a reset button on the bottom of the device, how does one invoke a "default Calibration Value" in conjunction with the power on button? I need to understand what my defauly calibration values are before generating a "cal.txt" file.
     
    John Galligan, Apr 10, 2017
  6. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Not sure what a reset has to do with this. That's not a method you need to employ.

    You can identify the current values by holding the power button down for an extended period of time. Eventually, past the normal boot cycle, you get a white text on black screen. The factory default touchscreen values will be displayed there.
     
    canderson, Apr 11, 2017
  7. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    John Galligan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL iQ Routes
    Thank you for your assistance. Worked well. Now that I am ready to re-calibrate my TT XL IQ Routes, my white text screen states "touchscreen calib. data". This means I will need to use a "calib.txt" file for the root directory, right?
     
    John Galligan, Apr 11, 2017
  8. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    darkwish

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tomtom Toyota II
    i have tried with calib.txt and cal.txt (i tried both separately not clashing both) neither seem to change anything for me. I have tried to change the calib and then rebooting and checking the firmware touchscreen calib data (the black screen that displays all the versions details) it still displays the default data unchanged even though i have changed the MinY values.

    Could this be because my Navcore version is too old (TTgo.bif shows the navcore version to be ApplicationVersionVersionNumber=7828 and ApplicationVersion=8821 im guessing that should be pre 8.051) thus it doesnt work with calib or cal? would there be a way to update the navcore version then? (i have used tomtom home everything is updated to the latest though but the version number is still 7828)

    or perhaps the calib / cal values are actually changed but it would not display the updated values in the touchscreen calib data screen?
     
    darkwish, Jul 12, 2017
  9. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Even if you load up both files, they won't clash. One would be ignored.
    One thing we've found is that some users don't see the suffix names on files, and don't realize that the file has an additional ".txt" on the end, e.g., "cal.txt.txt" after the file is saved. Be sure that isn't the case.
     
    canderson, Jul 12, 2017
  10. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    darkwish

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tomtom Toyota II
    nope not the case i use alot of file extensions myself too. i cant figure any other solution
     
    darkwish, Jul 12, 2017
  11. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    Remmert1972

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tom Tom One IQ Routes Edition
    But what if I cant access the TomTom device internal Memory i run my navcore on a sd Card Will putting the cal.txt in the root if the sd Card do the trick?
     
    Remmert1972, Aug 2, 2017
  12. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Yes. If your device is booting from an SD card, that's where you'd want to put the configuration file.
     
    canderson, Aug 5, 2017
  13. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    John c

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start 50M (aka OneXXL IQ Rts)
    I've just read Canderson's reply from Dec 2016
    "Your Start 20 is what we call a Nav3 device, a full generation later than anything that can be adjusted with calibration files. You are correct, you can't see the file structure on these, either.
    Nothing I know will help."

    I have a Start 50M (aka One XXL IQ Rts) for holidaying in the USA which I have been unsuccessfully trying to re-calibrate. It won't accept a revised cal.text or a calib.txt. Does my model fall in the same category of it not being possible to adjust?
     
    John c, Aug 16, 2017
  14. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Your Start 50 (serial number likely starting with letters "GU") is what we call a "Nav2" device that permits access to the file structure, so unlike Nav3 devices that came later, you can 'see' and manipulate the files on the device. I would have expected that it would cooperate with a calibration file, though I've not tried it on that particular unit. The Start 50 was one of the last of the Nav2 devices.
     
    canderson, Aug 16, 2017
  15. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    Redlandsneen

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720
    Is there anyone in Brisbane, Australia who would be able to do a recalibration for me for a fee of course? My TomTom is consistently one letter off. I can use a golf tee and choose a letter to the left but God forbid it starts with M or P as I cannot use the farthest right letters. Thanks.
     
    Redlandsneen, Aug 19, 2017
  16. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    John c

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start 50M (aka OneXXL IQ Rts)
    Canderson, thanks for your reply dated 16 August 2017 re my Start 50M. I can get a calib.txt file and a cal.txt file to sit in the tomtom folder on my PC but, no matter what I do, the new co-ordinates won’t transfer to the black screen on the tomtom itself.

    So I tried a different approach, I got hold of a perfectly working Start 50 that I had discarded (because it was mid west USA only and no updates) and swapped screens with the 50M that was way out of calibration. The result was exactly the same, the working Start 50 screen was now 3 inches out of calibration when connected to the Start 50M unit.

    So my guess is that some fault in the back half of the unit can cause a similar out-of-calibration problem which (even if I had managed to upload the cal.txt file) would presumably have made the trial & error recalibration a pointless exercise.
     
    John c, Aug 31, 2017
  17. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Those numbers do NOT transfer to the 'black screen'. The 'black screen' numbers are the default settings for the device which are overridden during the boot processby the file that you supply. Your new numbers will never appear on that diagnostic screen.
    Sounds like you do have a different hardware problem far beyond a recalibration issue, though.
     
    canderson, Sep 1, 2017
  18. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    drinu

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, About a year ago, I have manually re calibrated my tomom and all was fine afterwards.

    This week it has done it again, calibration file cal.txt is still in root but had to manually re calibrate it again (moved it a few pixels on the x axis)

    How is this possible ? How did the calibration change by itself even with the cal.txt still there ?
     
    drinu, Mar 3, 2018
  19. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    The screen shifted in resistivity -- both before your original calibration, and again afterward, apparently. Just because you recalibrate once, that doesn't mean the screen itself can't change its characteristics again. That you have only done it twice on a unit as old as yours is actually not too bad.
     
    canderson, Mar 4, 2018
  20. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    RobH079

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE 3rd Edition
    Hi Guys,

    I know this is digging up an old thread but I have a ONE 3rd Edition and the Y axis works fine, but the X axis is out of calibration. No matter where I press on the X axis, only the buttons on the far left of the screen activate. I've tried adjusting the values by creating a calib.txt file but I can't get the unit to change.

    The readout from the device reads 104 910 116 875, which I have entered into a text file as 910 104 116 875.
    I've tried adjusting the MaxX and MinX values but I'm not sure which way to adjust them to get the activation of my finger press to move further to the right on the screen.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated

    Rob
     
    RobH079, Sep 8, 2018
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.