Screen re-calibration?

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by Niranjan HEWA JULIGE, Mar 11, 2013.

  1. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    HankMcSpank

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've a 520, when I press a key a soft key the character to the left is selected. I've created a file called cal.txt & dropped it onto the root of the SD card...but when I boot the 520, my touchscreen settings are the same as before...I've never really wrapped my head around TomTom's boot & file structure...perhaps I'm dropping cal.txt onto the root of the SD card & not the root of the Tomtom itself?....the thing is, all I'm doing is plugging my tomtom into a PC USB port, do I need a specific app to give my PC 'explorability' to the root of the tomtom device itself?
     
    HankMcSpank, Jul 14, 2014
    #81
    1. Advertisements

  2. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You'd use Explorer to look at the contents of the drive represented by the 520. Is that what you are asking?
     
    dhn, Jul 14, 2014
    #82
    1. Advertisements

  3. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    HankMcSpank

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well when I plug my 520 in the PC finds it & displays it as 'Removable disk G: ...so I created a cal.txt (with my own settings) & dropped it on the root of the G drive, but when i boot & display the touchscreen config (when booting hold i the power button then release when text is seen)...it's the default config (not my modifications). From this I assume the tomtom 520 is not picking up on my cal.txt ...but my cal.txt is there - so then I remember that the 520 can load it's OS/config either off internal ROM of the USB driver ....but how do I know which one of these my Tomtom 520 is using (becuase only then can I establish which 'root' to place cal.txt in.
     
    HankMcSpank, Jul 14, 2014
    #83
  4. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    If the application is on the sdhc card, then the 520 will boot from the card rather than from internal.
     
    dhn, Jul 14, 2014
    #84
  5. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    HankMcSpank

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    So this is where my confusion stems...how do I know where the application is being booted from...& if it's booting from the SDHC card...presumably it isn't the SDHC card that showing as the root when I plug my Tomtom into my PC via USB? Or if I my tomtom is booting off the SDHC card, will I have to pull the card out the Tomtom & load it into a PC card reader to get access to the root of the card?
     
    HankMcSpank, Jul 15, 2014
    #85
  6. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,910
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Put the file in both places, and it won't matter if you have the system on the card or not.
     
    canderson, Jul 15, 2014
    #86
  7. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    Johnny1492

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go720
    Hi friends, after changing my Tomtom Go720 battery, need to calibrate the screen.
    Question: All G720 have the same coordinates to write in txt without searching.
    My initials are coordeladas
    97928138844, in the txt file would be 928 97844138
    But ... I run out of patience!
     
    Johnny1492, Aug 30, 2014
    #87
  8. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
  9. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    Johnny1492

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go720
    Forgive my bad English, originated from Google.
    I think I did not express myself well.
    The process is perfectly performed.
    My question is:
    GO720 are all equal, I mean, are equal the txt coordinates of go720 or otherwise, each individual must search for your Go720.
    Solution serves your txt (from your Go720) for my Go720 and not have to look for it?
    Forgive my bad English
     
    Johnny1492, Aug 30, 2014
    #89
  10. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,910
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Each unit is uniquely calibrated. The numbers from one GO720 probably won't be optimum for any other unit. This is because the characteristics of each touch screen are somewhat different, and must be matched to the video information underneath to keep them aligned so that what you see is where you push.
     
    canderson, Aug 31, 2014
    #90
  11. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    Johnny1492

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go720
    Thanks for your help. :(
    I need a lot of patience and time to find those numbers. :eek:
    By change the battery, I must now suffer this torment. :mad:
     
    Johnny1492, Aug 31, 2014
    #91
  12. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,432
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Guess I was lucky when nothing changed upon replacing the battery in my 930.
     
    Arno, Aug 31, 2014
    #92
  13. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,910
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    I'm surprised that anything changed on HIS unit with a battery change.

    @Johnny1492 (guessing your last name is Columbus?)
    Is the screen off only a little bit, or is it off such that it doesn't function at all? I'm wondering if the resistance of one of the flex cable connections has changed. It's the screen resistance that decides finger position, so any series resistance in the connection could move things.
     
    canderson, Aug 31, 2014
    #93
  14. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    Johnny1492

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go720
    My screen does not work at all.
    I'm tired of wasting my time.
    I'll buy another gps, but not be a Tomtom.:(
    -------------------------
    1492:
    Rome Pope Innocent VIII dies (Giovanni Battista Cybo).
    Columubus discovers America.
    Spanish Cardinal Rodrigo Borgia was elected Pope taking the pseudonym of Alexander Borgia.
    Anne was crowned Queen of France.
    Thomas More enters the Canterbury College, University of Oxford.
    Isabel was born the daughter of Henry VII King of England and Lord of Ireland.
    ...With this data you can play to Sherlock Holmes.;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2014
    Johnny1492, Sep 7, 2014
    #94
    Jennifer likes this.
  15. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    r.daneel

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Via 260
    I have a Tom Tom Via 260 that has screen calibration problems. The "Done" button is bottom right of screen, and sometimes I can select it by using my fingernail up against the bezel on the right, but often not. It is almost impossible to use this way. I have read most of the posts here on how to change the calibration with the text file, but I don't see four calibration numbers when I look at the diagnostics screen - I see seven (see image). Anyone know what this means, or how to change the calibration for a Via 260?

    tomtom.jpg
     
    r.daneel, Dec 18, 2014
    #95
  16. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,910
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Unfortunately, all of this discussion up to now has been about the older Nav2 units -- the ones that work with TomTom Home, not with MyDrive. You have a Nav3 unit, and we know of NO way to upload a calibration file to these.
     
    canderson, Dec 19, 2014
    #96
  17. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    r.daneel

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Via 260
    Well that's a shame... thanks.
     
    r.daneel, Dec 19, 2014
    #97
  18. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    jant959

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 730
    Well i tried to put a cal.txt file in my GO 730 and now there is no reactions when i press on the screen. I can't even connect it to my PC because it ask if i really want to connect to my PC, YES or NO but with unresponsive screen its not possible anymore. I can't even reset it using the reset "button". I wasted enough time on this s*** my new GPS device will be Garmin i guess. Anyone have other tips?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 27, 2016
    jant959, Apr 27, 2016
    #98
  19. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    oldfogy

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom v1
    Did you notice and read post #96 before proceeding with your attempt.

    However, if you can access the unit via Windows Explorer (or whichever OS you use) then simply delete the cal.txt file and that will re-set the unit to the condition before you started.
     
    oldfogy, Apr 27, 2016
    #99
  20. Niranjan HEWA JULIGE

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,432
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Post #96 does not apply here, It is a NAV2 device using HOME to connect to the computer.
    However that also means he can get into the file system.

    Pity that his post #1 is just a rant, not a question.
    Had he engaged in a dialogue with canderson he might have been home free by now.

    Thanks for stepping in.
     
    Arno, Apr 28, 2016
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.