- Joined
- Dec 31, 2007
- Messages
- 5
- TomTom Model(s)
- ONE 3rd Edition
Hi, I just got a TomTom ONE and this is my first post. I saw the intro forum, but I have a question and this seems like the place to ask.
I live on a road that is mapped incorrectly. In reality, it dead-ends at my house. According to my TomTom, it extends far to the south and crosses two more streets. (The TT also thinks it is unpaved, but whatever.)
When I plan a route and it wants to send me down to one of those southern streets, is there a way to get it to avoid that bit of my street (since it's not there) without avoiding the street entirely (which makes the world explode because there's no way to get where I'm going)?
I live on a road that is mapped incorrectly. In reality, it dead-ends at my house. According to my TomTom, it extends far to the south and crosses two more streets. (The TT also thinks it is unpaved, but whatever.)
When I plan a route and it wants to send me down to one of those southern streets, is there a way to get it to avoid that bit of my street (since it's not there) without avoiding the street entirely (which makes the world explode because there's no way to get where I'm going)?