Rider V5 won't hold location when moving.


CCS

Joined
Jun 13, 2022
Messages
6
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Rider V5
I would be grateful for any help.

A bit of background: I have a Rider V5 and use tomtom home. In March I tried to do a map update but was unable to do so and tech support advised me that current maps are too large. However they released v.......................... to me on the basis that it wasn't the latest but it was newer than I had installed at the time. I installed it successfully using home.

When on a trip recently it would obtain a fix when I was stationary but as soon as I started riding it wouldn't hold it, and I would appear to bounce around the fields and other locations as it saw fit, but if I stopped it would settle down until I moved off again. Initially I was able to resolve the problem by turning it off and on. This became harder and after a few days this would no longer work. Previously it has been rock solid and a joy to use!

So, do you think this may be connected with the map install? I have checked the zipped file and it is no larger than it's predecessor. I have options to restore from backup or factory reset using Home, but I thought I would seek your advice first.

Many thanks.........
 
Ad

Advertisements

CCS

Joined
Jun 13, 2022
Messages
6
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Rider V5
I would be grateful for any help.

A bit of background: I have a Rider V5 and use tomtom home. In March I tried to do a map update but was unable to do so and tech support advised me that current maps are too large. However they released v.......................... to me on the basis that it wasn't the latest but it was newer than I had installed at the time. I installed it successfully using home.

When on a trip recently it would obtain a fix when I was stationary but as soon as I started riding it wouldn't hold it, and I would appear to bounce around the fields and other locations as it saw fit, but if I stopped it would settle down until I moved off again. Initially I was able to resolve the problem by turning it off and on. This became harder and after a few days this would no longer work. Previously it has been rock solid and a joy to use!

So, do you think this may be connected with the map install? I have checked the zipped file and it is no larger than it's predecessor. I have options to restore from backup or factory reset using Home, but I thought I would seek your advice first.

Many thanks.........
Ooops - missed the map version - v1085.11306
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,603
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Lucky you're in the UK. I suspect they got you a UK&ROI map that would fit. What they gave you is almost up to date. What map do you have now, by the way?

No, I doubt the map is the issue. How long does it take to get a GPS fix if you aren't moving and you bring the unit up from a cold start? I ask because we might want to take a look at your ephemeris file that helps the device relate to current satellite constellation positions, and wondering if there's something wonky there.
 

CCS

Joined
Jun 13, 2022
Messages
6
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Rider V5
Thanks,
just to clarify maps: The map they gave me and is currently installed is Western Europe- v1085.11306. The map I had installed previously was also Western Europe but not sure of version, I downloaded it in June 2019.
I have just turned it on from cold and it took just over a minute to locate itself ( with 6 blue bars).
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,603
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
If you're getting a fix from a cold start in just over a minute, that's good.
Still, let's try something.
In your device, using your PC, look for a folder called 'ephem'. Delete the files that you find inside that folder, but not the folder.
On your PC, look in the directory where your Home downloads land. The exact path depends upon the OS you are running on your PC, but can be found by firing up Home and looking at 'Tools' / 'HOME Preferences' / 'Folders'. The top line shows the download path.
Once you have found TomTom's download folder, go to the 'complete' folder, then the 'ephemeris' folder, then the 'QuickGPSfix' folder.
Delete the 3 files IN that folder, but not the folder.

Now, disconnect and reconnect your device and HOME should offer to supply a new QuickGPSfix update.
Let me know how you get on at this point.
 

CCS

Joined
Jun 13, 2022
Messages
6
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Rider V5
Thanks again, when I look in my ephemeris folder on my PC, I have two QuickGPSfix folders, sequentially numbered 1 & 2. 2 being the latest. Should I delete the 3 files in QuickGPSfix-2 and just leave the other folder as is?
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,603
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Go ahead and kill the -2 folder. Then be sure the -1 is empty.
Before you do so, would be curious to know the date on the contents of each.
 

CCS

Joined
Jun 13, 2022
Messages
6
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Rider V5
Thanks again. The dates are 23 April, and 2 May this year. I think that is consistent with the last two times I did a quickfix update. So when I was experiencing the problems, the Quickfix was about 1 month old.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,603
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Once in a while, an errant ephemeris file comes across that messes with the positioning. Hoping that might possibly be the issue. Have you had a chance to hook up to Home yet to get it replaced with a fresh one? Results?
 

CCS

Joined
Jun 13, 2022
Messages
6
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Rider V5
Yes, I've replaced it and it seems to be working OK, Hopefully that's the problem fixed, I'll see what happens in the next few uses.
You've been a great help, many thanks.
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,603
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Keep us posted.
These older units are actually fun to work with because you can actually DO something to remedy a lot of problems! The closed architecture of both generations beyond yours make that impossible.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top