Rider 2nd Ed Max Size Memory card

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Tom_in_AZ, Dec 17, 2007.

  1. Tom_in_AZ

    Tom_in_AZ

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider 2nd Edition
    Well, not that there is too much more to put onto the TomTom Rider, but I am never a fan of leaving any device that uses memory with the stock ammount. You never know when you might need it. I am wondering if anyone may have tried to put any of the new 2-4GB SD cards or the newwer 4-8GB SDHC into the Rider 2nd edition.
     
    Tom_in_AZ, Dec 17, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Tom_in_AZ

    Thom

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    27302
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider V2, OneLE, XXL540TM
    I've got a 2GB card in mine. Got it from my local MicroCenter store for about $15.00 (www.microcenter.com) Works just fine. If they get some of the 4 GB cards in, I might try one of those, but I'm cheap and the card needs to be too...;)
     
    Thom, Dec 18, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Tom_in_AZ

    malco

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great britain
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider V2
    Hello Thom - did you do this by making a backup of your existing SD card and 'rstoring onto a new one?..and does it need formatting first?
     
    malco, Jan 8, 2008
    #3
  4. Tom_in_AZ

    Thom

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    27302
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider V2, OneLE, XXL540TM
    Honestly, I cannot remember.

    First things first... I always do a backup before doing anything with the device.

    I think I then copied the contents (through Windows Explorer) from the Rider to the computer. Then I copied fom the computer onto the SD card. I had some issues and had to do a reset when I was done and inserted the SD card, but everything works now.

    What I normally do is update the Rider twice (when it has any updates needed) once with the SD card in it and once after removing the SD card to keep the internal memory updated as well.
     
    Thom, Jan 8, 2008
    #4
  5. Tom_in_AZ

    Schintzel

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Ireland
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider 2nd Edition
    Looks like the SDHC type is not compatible with the Rider. The official info is here.
    Don't know if this will change if/when we get the 7.xx application :confused:
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2008
    Schintzel, Jan 14, 2008
    #5
  6. Tom_in_AZ

    Thom

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    27302
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider V2, OneLE, XXL540TM
    I couldn't get the page to load.
     
    Thom, Jan 14, 2008
    #6
  7. Tom_in_AZ

    Schintzel

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Ireland
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider 2nd Edition
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2008
    Schintzel, Jan 14, 2008
    #7
  8. Tom_in_AZ

    Tom_in_AZ

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider 2nd Edition

    I got it to load, very interesting. I'll happen to have a SanDisk UltraII SD card that is rated at 60x to 66x in card read speed. I'll back up and restore to it and hopefully that will give a bit more performance.

    I bet the standard card that comes with the unit is a no frills 5-10x.

    Thanks for the link Schintzel.
     
    Tom_in_AZ, Jan 15, 2008
    #8
  9. Tom_in_AZ

    malco

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great britain
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider V2
    Thanks Thom. I am a bit concerned when you say you had 'some issues'. If you had to do a reset - does that mean the issues were connected with some info retained in unit's memory that needed clearing out?
     
    malco, Jan 16, 2008
    #9
  10. Tom_in_AZ

    Thom

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    27302
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider V2, OneLE, XXL540TM
    My issue was that after moving to the SD card, my unit said the map wasn't present. A reset was done and then I rebooted.
     
    Thom, Jan 16, 2008
    #10
  11. Tom_in_AZ

    Tom_in_AZ

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider 2nd Edition
    How did you reset? I thought that comes with just a reboot?
     
    Tom_in_AZ, Jan 17, 2008
    #11
  12. Tom_in_AZ

    Thom

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    27302
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider V2, OneLE, XXL540TM
    A pin into the small hole near the SD card does the reset, then it will restart (reboot) itself.
     
    Thom, Jan 17, 2008
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.