I expressed concern in my recent thread about the TT one 3 rd. edition navigating perfectly ,down to yards in identifying a turn.
Strangely, it announces that i have reached my destination as soon as i turn onto the target street but as much as 1000 ft from the destination.
Additionally i noted that yahoo maps and google maps show the same errors, often fixing the target 500 to 1000 ft from the destination.
My most recent missive from TT support states without elaboration that TT usually gets "within a block".
I'm untroubled by the inaccuracy, as for my navigational purposes the TT is intuitive and gets me close enough.
"Support" however is pretty noncommittal for my tastes.
I thought some here might be interested.
Withinablock dick.
Strangely, it announces that i have reached my destination as soon as i turn onto the target street but as much as 1000 ft from the destination.
Additionally i noted that yahoo maps and google maps show the same errors, often fixing the target 500 to 1000 ft from the destination.
My most recent missive from TT support states without elaboration that TT usually gets "within a block".
I'm untroubled by the inaccuracy, as for my navigational purposes the TT is intuitive and gets me close enough.
"Support" however is pretty noncommittal for my tastes.
I thought some here might be interested.
Withinablock dick.