Remove maps from 920 for room

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by seve76063, Mar 13, 2008.

  1. seve76063

    seve76063

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go920
    :confused:
    Curious...is is safe to remove some of the maps (like Guam and/or Europe) from my 920 to free up some flash for some of my own files?
    Of course, I'd copy them somewhere on my computer first.
    Steve
     
    seve76063, Mar 13, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. seve76063

    wbwjr

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    TomTom Model(s):
    920
    You should be fine. I had to remove the maps before upgrading to the 7.15. It's a good idea to make a separate backup on your computer (not through tomtom home).
     
    wbwjr, Mar 13, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. seve76063

    F22

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    pacific northWET
    Just to add to the reply - use Windows Explorer (or mac equal) but make sure that you show ALL files including Hidden and ReadOnly files before making the copy so that EVERYTHING is copied.
     
    F22, Mar 14, 2008
    #3
  4. seve76063

    MichaelF

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Twin Cities, Minnesota
    TomTom Model(s):
    920T
    The other solution is to buy an SD card (at least 2 GB, but I bought 4 and I've heard of others going for even more) and insert it into the slot and then you'll have enough room for all (after you move the Europe map over to the card at least). It causes some kludginess, but it's better than not having Europe on your machine (which is one of the reasons I bought the thing in the first place!).

    I hope they put the new 930's out with at least 8 GB, since 4 was woefully underpowered for this much stuff.

    mff
     
    MichaelF, Mar 15, 2008
    #4
  5. seve76063

    NYTomTomUser

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Seve,

    Yes, you can. You can use any compression software ( such as Winzip, Winrar, and etc ) to compress the files are in Western Europe, and Guam folders. Then you can store information any where you like. You'll need at least 2 GB, since compression software only compress the data to about 2 %.

    hope it helps
     
    NYTomTomUser, Mar 16, 2008
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.