Remove Europe Maps from Device if backed up?

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by csciguy, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. csciguy

    csciguy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is it safe to remove the Europe Maps from the Device if the folder is backed up to other media?
     
    csciguy, Dec 28, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. csciguy

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    As long as you have your device backed up (done a full backup using HOME or just copying the entire contents of the internal memory of the 920 using Windows Explorer), yes its safe.

    What I would do if you want to remove, is copy the map to your computer using HOME (in addition to making a full backup), and then use HOME to delete. So know when ever you want to install the map again you can select the Europe to install to the TomTom instead of restoring backup.

    I find this easier as you have a user interface to work with.

    You could always just copy the folder straight to the internal memory if you want.
     
    digital-flex, Dec 28, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. csciguy

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    yeah this is no problem. I did this with my 910 and 920.
     
    Pedro2NR, Dec 28, 2007
    #3
  4. csciguy

    Boyd

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    New Jersey
    TomTom Model(s):
    920T
    I also pulled the Europe and Guam maps off my 920T. Gives me more room for all the satellite images I've been installing :D

    [​IMG]
     
    Boyd, Dec 29, 2007
    #4
  5. csciguy

    F22

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    pacific northWET
    Can you actually add satellite images or what that a joke? If so how - you have to index them in some fashion?
     
    F22, Dec 29, 2007
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.