Red X during startup then screen freezes

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by jkilarski, Jan 29, 2007.

  1. jkilarski

    jkilarski

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last night I decided to install the demo version of MediaStudio. When attempting to copy the small .avi file to my 910 I received a message stating I needed to run a firmware update. After running the update and copying the demo movie file over I turned the device off to charge. This morning I receive a red x during the startup and cant do anything else. My question is will a reset solve this problem or is there a more serious issue I have on my hands. Thanks in advance.
     
    jkilarski, Jan 29, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jkilarski

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    Try a reset, but that generally means the unit can't find the app. You may have to do a restore. You did make a backup, right?
     
    fanchee, Jan 29, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jkilarski

    jkilarski

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I did make a backup. I am hoping its something as simple as a reset. Currently at work so I cant reset it now but its been bugging me all morning.
     
    jkilarski, Jan 29, 2007
    #3
  4. jkilarski

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    Let us know what happens and if a reset sorts it out. I got that red X too when I was updating my maps and loaded an empty 2g card into my unit. The X was just telling me there wasn't anything on the card the unit could read.
     
    fanchee, Jan 29, 2007
    #4
  5. jkilarski

    FMulder13

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem once. What worked for me was deleting the old application, and installing a new one in its place. It didn't cut it just to install an update, I had to physically delete the old application and put in a new one. Worked fine after that, though.
     
    FMulder13, Aug 14, 2007
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.