Question about software upgrade

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Reinyrooster, Oct 24, 2007.

  1. Reinyrooster

    Reinyrooster

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 910
    Hello everyone, I'm new to this forum and am impressed with what I have seen. Have a software question.....the TomTom Home software that came with my Go 910 is version 1.5....I get the impression from the TomTom site that there is a newer version but can't really get an answer from the site. Can anyone advise?
    Thanks.
     
    Reinyrooster, Oct 24, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Reinyrooster

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    digital-flex, Oct 24, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Reinyrooster

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    I have both installed on my computer but only use 1.5
     
    Pedro2NR, Oct 24, 2007
    #3
  4. Reinyrooster

    GAW

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    CA Bay Area
    TomTom Model(s):
    920
    I tried to do that (I have both apps in separate folders, but when I try to run 1.5 directly from the program file folder - up pops 2.1 - did you have to tweak any settings to still use 1.5?

    When I installed 2,1, I selected the un-recommended setting to retain 1.5.
     
    GAW, Oct 24, 2007
    #4
  5. Reinyrooster

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    That is what I choose when I installed HOME 2. How about just uninstalling it and reinstalling HOME 2 again?
     
    digital-flex, Oct 24, 2007
    #5
  6. Reinyrooster

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Thats what I did and it kept 1.5
    Im not sure if me running Vista has anything to do with it.
     
    Pedro2NR, Oct 24, 2007
    #6
  7. Reinyrooster

    Reinyrooster

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 910
    I've tried downloading that file at least three times and every time, it hangs after getting to 84%! Any suggestions? Thanks

    O.K....got it now..thanks
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2007
    Reinyrooster, Oct 24, 2007
    #7
  8. Reinyrooster

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Try using a different computer?
     
    Pedro2NR, Oct 25, 2007
    #8
  9. Reinyrooster

    Reinyrooster

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 910
    Took four try but I got it, installed and working. Thanks again.
     
    Reinyrooster, Oct 25, 2007
    #9
  10. Reinyrooster

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Glad it worked out.
     
    digital-flex, Oct 25, 2007
    #10
  11. Reinyrooster

    LoneStarMBA

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 510 4GB
    Looks like it is just lipstick. No real improvements I can see other than making sure you disconnect from your GO before you close.
     
    LoneStarMBA, Oct 25, 2007
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.