Purchased new maps

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by asterof1, Apr 18, 2012.

  1. asterof1

    asterof1

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    100
    I have a US purchased unit.
    I purchased United Kingdom maps to use the unit in England in two weeks
    I downloaded the maps and installed them.
    But after the install the unit seems to lock up at the starting graphic screen
    and I must hold the power button on for a long time to get it to restart, where it
    just sits at that screen again.
    What are the possible problems I could be having.
    Thanks
     
    asterof1, Apr 18, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. asterof1

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,022
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Apr 18, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. asterof1

    asterof1

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    100

    XL (30 Series) TTS* / 330S - 1GB
    is the model
    I purchased the maps, loaded them, but like I said
    it never finishes the reboot and goes into run mode
    si I must hold the power button for a long time to reset
    then reload the old maps for the US and it works.
     
    asterof1, Apr 23, 2012
    #3
  4. asterof1

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    So the trouble only satarts after you have SWITCHED to the new map in the menu?

    If you can manage to get back to the US maps, the problem goes away?

    If that's the case, the first things I would try are 1. rewriting or 2. deleting the file "MapSettings.cfg" from the UK map folder on the device.
    Instructions on doing that are in sections 2 and 3 of this topic Tomtom Acting Up? -Part 1 - First Steps In System Recovery
     
    Andy_P, Apr 23, 2012
    #4
  5. asterof1

    asterof1

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    100
    Ok I think it works

    So I did all that
    and at least it comes up with all of the cities in UK now
    Of course it does not how any streets because I am still in the US
    but I think it will work now
    Thanks for the help.
     
    asterof1, Apr 26, 2012
    #5
  6. asterof1

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Great!

    Incidentally, you should still be able to SEARCH for streets in the UK cities...
    I've never taken my TomToms to the US, but I can use them to find an address there.
     
    Andy_P, Apr 26, 2012
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.