Problem with putting POI on the Browse Map when locating a POI?

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by JasonSolaris, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. JasonSolaris

    JasonSolaris

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. There's an area near where I live that have a close area of resturants that are on top of each other that I would like to space out on their respective sides of the road.. They're too close for me the select the specific POI in Browse Map, so I turn off the showing the restaurants POIs on the map and search for the specific POI directly by name.. After it located on the map, all the restaurants and turn on again..

    Does anyone know if this is a glitch with the software?
    Thanks
     
    JasonSolaris, Dec 31, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. JasonSolaris

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    So you want to space it out as in change the location of the POI's? You can only do that with Map share using the Edit POI feature.
     
    digital-flex, Dec 31, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. JasonSolaris

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    POIs are enabled if you use the browse map feature. If you go straight to the map corrections preference, the POI will not be enabled on the map.
     
    Pedro2NR, Jan 2, 2008
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.