Power up Quirks?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by RFI4U, Jan 2, 2008.

  1. RFI4U

    RFI4U

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    10
    Greetings,

    Just got a new XL-S and am noticing something I think is a bit odd.

    When the unit is on internal memory it will power up and operate fine
    while on either internal or external power.

    When I use an SD Card it gets a little weird.....
    With SD installed and unit attached to an external power source the unit operates
    perfectly. However when on internal power if the unit is off, it will not power
    up unless I pop the SD card and then re-insert it at which time it will operate
    normally until I turn it off again. Then it won't come back on unless I pop the
    SD card and reinsert it again.

    Is this normal operation or is something funky?
    Equip info: Have all latest updates, using a 4gb SD card, and battery is fully charged.
    Thanks in advance for any suggestions and ideas.
     
    RFI4U, Jan 2, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. RFI4U

    irvinf

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE XL*S VIA1605TM
    Turn ON

    Also have XL-S with 2GB SD--NO problems.
    Try a RESET(small hole near SD slot using a paperclip) while turning ON. Will not change any of your settings and might correct your problem.
    Believe I had to do so BUT this OM(Old Man) can not remember:rolleyes:
    Necessary files installed on SD for bootup??
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2008
    irvinf, Jan 2, 2008
    #2
    2 people like this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. RFI4U

    gogs

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have same issue - with SD card

    i have same thing , when not connected to the USb cable my TT will not power on if i have my SD Card in.
    i tried the reset thing but that didn't help. I just think it's one of the little quirks that will be fixed with a firmware upgrade eventually.
    I used Backup and Restored to my SD to make my copy.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2008
    gogs, Jan 2, 2008
    #3
  4. RFI4U

    RFI4U

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    10
    Well,
    Old or not YOU ARE DA MAN!! :D
    That did the trick and all is right as rain now, thanks very much for the speedy reply and helpful info.
     
    RFI4U, Jan 2, 2008
    #4
    1 person likes this.
  5. RFI4U

    irvinf

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE XL*S VIA1605TM
    Good

    RFI4U

    Guess you and I are one of the lucky one's.
    See what you learn reading everything here:p
    Try to keep up with all petaining to XL and XL-S.

    May have to to try a 4GB down the road. Have 805MB:eek:
     
    irvinf, Jan 2, 2008
    #5
  6. RFI4U

    RFI4U

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    10
    Gogs

    What I did specifically was this -
    With SD card installed, unit not plugged into external power, and unit off I
    pressed and held the reset button with the paper clip, then pressed and held
    the power button down and while holding the power button down I released
    the reset button then released the power button. I don't know if the sequence
    makes a difference or not but maybe give it a try in the same manner to see
    if that might do it for ya.
     
    RFI4U, Jan 3, 2008
    #6
  7. RFI4U

    SShadow

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL-S
    That worked perfectly for me! Phew - thought I had a bad GPS... ;) Thanks!
     
    SShadow, Jan 4, 2008
    #7
  8. RFI4U

    SJX426

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Aloha, Or
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE XL S
    Which 4Gb SD did you use? Is it an HC?
     
    SJX426, Jan 4, 2008
    #8
  9. RFI4U

    RFI4U

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    10
    It's not HC. It doesn't have a name on it, the only markings on it are:
    MiniSd 4.0GB on the front and USM4GBPH06C on the back side.

    It's a mini card that I slipped inside a regular size SD adapter and popped in the TT.
    I bought it on eBay 7 months ago to use in my Motorola Q phone and just tried it
    in my XL-S and it worked fine so I left it there for now. I need to replace it
    with a normal size 4GB SD Card so I can put the mini back in my phone tho, I
    miss havin movies to watch on my phone. :D
     
    RFI4U, Jan 4, 2008
    #9
  10. RFI4U

    SShadow

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL-S
    Just curious as to why you would need a 4gig card? Are you using it for things, other than Maps? (Just wondering why go above a 2gig card - unless you're loading all the maps from around the world...?)
     
    SShadow, Jan 5, 2008
    #10
  11. RFI4U

    RFI4U

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    10
    I didn't really "need" a 4gb card, it just happen to be what I had at the time.
    A 4gb card would be handy if you wanted to as you stated load several maps or
    if you wanted to use a 3rd party app like MobilNova to watch movies on your TT
    during trips, or maybe even use it as a jump drive in a pinch since it could act as
    a mass storage device.
     
    RFI4U, Jan 5, 2008
    #11
  12. RFI4U

    irvinf

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE XL*S VIA1605TM
    Query

    You think this OM:) would have a problem getting Suntime or Tripmaster to
    work.
    Have ALWAYS been told "If it ain't broke, don't fix it":rolleyes:
    Always would like it a little better;)
     
    irvinf, Jan 5, 2008
    #12
  13. RFI4U

    SShadow

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL-S
    I ran the install for MobilNova - but it didn't appear to do anything at all. I haven't had a chance to play around with it - but in reading on here, it sounds like you have to modify the menu, and if you modify the menu, you lose certain capabilities (itinerary and others.) The instructions aren't exactly the clearest in the world - the same with TripMaster. I don't really want to screw around too much with 3rd party stuff because I don't want to brick my brand new GPS... :) (Not sure if that is even possible - but I am wary about it.)
    What I'd really like to be able to do is load documents on it and read the documents - I had thought this model supported that (XL-S) but I guess I must have been reading the specs on another GPS (I did a lot of reading prior to buying this one).

     
    SShadow, Jan 6, 2008
    #13
  14. RFI4U

    RFI4U

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    10
    With Tripmaster all I had to modify was 1 line in the Tripmaster config.txt file in
    the Tripmaster dir as per the instructions.

    For Suntime I actually had to manually make it's config.txt file because for some
    reason it didn't create it on its own after the initial run. Wasn't hard and I'm sure
    Irvinf you could get either running no problem. The only side effect I've noticed
    is that I now have 2 menu icons for Guided Tours, but thats a minor thing that
    doesn't really bother me. I haven't actually tested MobilNova I was a bit
    apprehensive of giving my device ID and serial number out to the company as
    they request it for the full version.
     
    RFI4U, Jan 6, 2008
    #14
  15. RFI4U

    irvinf

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE XL*S VIA1605TM
    Guided Tours

    Rereading posts noticed your statement about 2 Guided Tours. Since getting Suntime running, have 2 also:(
    Sure it may be a easy fix.
     
    irvinf, Jan 7, 2008
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.