power supply

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by jules46, Sep 30, 2011.

  1. jules46

    jules46

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go Live 1005 App12.055.1124410.74 Map Europe 885.4007
    I noticed on another posting a comment about using non tomtom power supplies as the voltage supplied is only 5 volts. My car is a Hyundai I30 with a usb socket. I s it OK to plug my 540live into this port.


    Considering the complexities of mapping, junctions etc is is surely more surprising how well out gps units work.
     
    jules46, Sep 30, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jules46

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Things have got a lot easier since TomTom's (and everything else!) started using mini and micro USB connectors for power.

    In the old days, the same DC power plugs got used for all sorts of different voltages.

    But ANY usb socket will only supply 5V as that is part of the USB specification, so yours will be safe to power the TomTom.

    The only remaining issue is how much current an outlet is capable of supplying, which has an effect on how fast the battery will get charged.


    Oh... and I wholeheartedly agree with your final comment. I'm of an age where I still think it's pretty close to magic that sat-nav systems work at all. :thumb:
     
    Andy_P, Sep 30, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jules46

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Thread moved to appropriate forum.

    30-0
     
    dhn, Sep 30, 2011
    #3
  4. jules46

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Eh? We're not talking about an in-dash unit... it's a Go540....

    Moved back, 40-30

    (ignore us bickering, jules!)
     
    Andy_P, Oct 1, 2011
    #4
  5. jules46

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    :sorry::sorry::sorry:
     
    dhn, Oct 1, 2011
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.