POI's and Go 6000/GO6100


Joined
Oct 9, 2015
Messages
4
Location
Hampshire
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go 6100
Hullo and good Evening,Ihad a GO6000 which was good but It would'nt accept POI's whatever I tried so I took it back to the retailer who replaced it with a 6100. This unit WILL accept POI's which work very well but to double check I deceided
to remove them from the 6100.As you may be aware the 6100 is connected to a PC to do this operation.I connected the unit to my windows7 PC and transfered the POI's to my 6100 ,disconnected from the PC and tried it on its own. I then reconnected to the PC and removed the POI's from the 6100.I can see they are no longer on my 6100,however when the 6100 is working on its own the POI's are still on it I can reset my 6100 but this seems a bit drastic Does anyone have any answers to my problem please???
Thank you for your help
Chris
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,458
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Have you tried using the OTA feature of MyDrive rather than the direct USB connection to see if that produces a different result? Deleting them from MyDrive should remove them from the 6100 that way as well.
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2015
Messages
4
Location
Hampshire
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go 6100
Thank You Canderson for your reply,However I must show ignorance here as I do not know what the OTA feature is.
I looked in the 6100 manual but no joy-unless it is listed as something else.
Perhaps you could explain it to me.
Again thanks for your reply
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,458
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
When you add new POI content, I thought that your 6100 would receive that information Over The Air as well if the device wasn't connected to the PC.

Requires that you're using the same login information both on the web page and device.
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,784
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
The GO 5xxx/6xxx have a second SIM card for traffic. I didn't think they needed MyDrive on the cell phone.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,458
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Wrong MyDrive. I'm talking about MyDrive Connect. Same place he enters the data if he's trying to get it across the USB cable.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,784
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
I think I lost you there.
How can MyDrive Connect send any POI; and Over The Air, to boot?
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,458
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Button there on production version sends the owner to the ONP web page, doesn't it?
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,784
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
Don't know about differences to production versions.
Cannot test anything as at this moment my GO 600 cleared customs in Cincinnati, OH on its way to Amsterdam.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,458
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Regardless, the same mechanism that is used to send data to the web page, then via USB to the device, should work OTA as well.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 9, 2015
Messages
4
Location
Hampshire
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go 6100
Thank You for that Info,I have just given it a try and found that if I transfer the Poi whilst the 6100 is not connected,then connect it to the PC It loads the POI and will delete if still connecter to the PC.. More conveniant than reloading the 6100. Again thanks for your help
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top