Point of interest lacking?

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by shiver, Jan 1, 2008.

  1. shiver

    shiver

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Folks

    Just bought a Tomtom ONE XL.

    I moved from a Garmin c530.

    On my Garmin it was like a Yellowpages, it has ALL kinds of stores restaurants etc with phone numbers. This Tomtom doesn't seem to have anything and what is in the POI sections has very little....even the local big MALL isn't included.

    Am I doing something wrong?
    I mean, I put FUTURESHOP, Local grocery stores, and even WALMART and it comes up with nothing. :[

    Is there i a place way I can load everything in my area ?
    thanks
    A
     
    shiver, Jan 1, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. shiver

    ajsasr

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northern Alabama
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    Via the home program you can download a retail stores POI file. Still though, I agree, TT is way lacking in their POIs. I've had to add a lot from this site, but I still feel like I'm lacking.
     
    ajsasr, Jan 2, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. shiver

    shiver

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hye thanks! Didn't see the FREE files, that helps alot, much appreciated!

    I tried upoading .ov2 files but the Tomtom can't read them.

    Is there a fix for this?
     
    shiver, Jan 2, 2008
    #3
  4. shiver

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Can you explain exactly what you are doing?
     
    digital-flex, Jan 2, 2008
    #4
  5. shiver

    shiver

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey

    Yes I went to: gps-data-team.com/poi

    Then I selected my area then selected the "Local POIs"
    This brings a MAP up, then you click your area and it makes a POI file of things in your area, I download it in "TomTom POI - OV2" format, then put it in the Canada/US map folder in the TomTom One XL.

    The area's I choose have from 200-700 POI's in each, but in my Tomtom, the POI files are EMPTY.

    Any reason they are empty?
    thanks!
     
    shiver, Jan 2, 2008
    #5
  6. shiver

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    When searching POIs try using the 'Any POI Category' option and type in less words. For example, Walmarts are listed as Wal-mart and not Walmart. You will not know this unless you typed in less words just as 'Wal' or 'Future' for Futureshop. Hope this helps.
     
    Pedro2NR, Jan 2, 2008
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.