poi question

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by dkoenig, Aug 28, 2007.

  1. dkoenig

    dkoenig

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    I posted this in a sub-category on the poi thread as well, but was afraid it might be too deep for some to see.

    I have a new 720, and am so far loving it.

    I do have a question about POIs. So far I have had great luck, while not comprehensive, the ones that it thinks are there have been there.

    I have been creating custom ones for 'friends and family' or 'school and work' etc, but have also done corrections to the built in POIs for a locations such as a missing grocery store, or gas station. On my device, these corrections show up and are usable immediately.
    I believe this is is because I have opted to use my corrections, corrections reported by many, and corrections verified by TomTom.

    If I am correct and corrections I make to pre-installed POIs are usable (at least to me), is there a way to do a 'bulk' correction to the pre-installed POIs?

    Thanks,

    Don

    ps, I have joined map share so all my corrections are submitted to TT
     
    dkoenig, Aug 28, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. dkoenig

    The Spook

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    31.105192, 121.013781
    TomTom Model(s):
    910, 720 and ONE NE
    What do you mean by 'bulk' correction??
     
    The Spook, Aug 30, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. dkoenig

    dkoenig

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    bulk poi corrections

    As I drive down the road, if I see a Rest Stop or Shopping Center that is not on my TT, I can do a map correction, apply it to the built in POI category, and then Voila it is there on my device for me to use in the future.

    None of my local grocery stores on in my built in POIs.

    If I looked them all up and got the information, could I do a 'bulk' correction for this grocery store chain into my TT?

    Don
     
    dkoenig, Aug 30, 2007
    #3
  4. dkoenig

    The Spook

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    31.105192, 121.013781
    TomTom Model(s):
    910, 720 and ONE NE
    No, because they don't all have the same location! You would have to enter them one-by-one if you do it using the TT. You could also create your own .ov2 file using POIEdit, but this won't be used by MapShare, so others will not get the correction.

    My advice, enter them one-by-one on the device.
     
    The Spook, Aug 31, 2007
    #4
  5. dkoenig

    rfinley

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have downloaded and converted a Panera Bread POI file and converted it from a Csv file to a ov2 file. Loaded to my TomTom 720 with a bmp with the same name (Panera.bmp). The POI file works, It marks the Panera locations. The problem is the icon bmp for Panera shows as a red box. The size is 22x22. Any ideas on why this is happening ??

    Thanks.
     
    rfinley, Oct 24, 2007
    #5
  6. dkoenig

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Is the name of the .bmp file exactly the same as the .ov2? Also what is the resolution? I have mine set at 96.01 (I'm using Paint.NET as my photo editor).
     
    digital-flex, Oct 24, 2007
    #6
  7. dkoenig

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    You could email me the icon and I can fix it for you.
     
    Pedro2NR, Oct 24, 2007
    #7
  8. dkoenig

    rfinley

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Panera Icon

    Sent you a PM about the email. I appreciate the help.
     
    rfinley, Oct 24, 2007
    #8
  9. dkoenig

    rfinley

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Panera Icon

    The Icon you sent back worked, Thanks. What did you do so it would work ???
     
    rfinley, Oct 24, 2007
    #9
  10. dkoenig

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    I first made the icon bigger. It was set at 22 x 22 pixels and set it to 24 x 24.
    The key is to set the resolution to 72.
     
    Pedro2NR, Oct 25, 2007
    #10
  11. dkoenig

    rfinley

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not to wear out my welcome so early but I have a Panera Bread CSV file that I tried to add the Panera Bread name so when you tap the icon the name and address is displayed. I added it after the first set of quotes but when I loaded it and tapped the icon I only got the state and zip code. Could the name be added ??

    Thanks in advance
     

    Attached Files:

    rfinley, Oct 25, 2007
    #11
  12. dkoenig

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Here you go
     

    Attached Files:

    Pedro2NR, Oct 25, 2007
    #12
  13. dkoenig

    rfinley

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pedro2NR,

    This is starting to really get to me. This file looks just like the Panera Bread file you did for me. I am editing using Note Pad. I try to convert it to a .ov2 file using PoiEdit and it tells me Cracker Barrel is not a valid floating point value !!

    I'm getting close, I think. What am I doing wrong ??
     

    Attached Files:

    rfinley, Oct 26, 2007
    #13
  14. dkoenig

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    You need to delete all the Quotation marks.
    Use the find and replace feature associated with Microsoft Office.
    Find all the quotations and leave the replace blank. this will delete all the quotation marks.

    If you have any problems, I can do it for you.
    Good Luck
     
    Pedro2NR, Oct 26, 2007
    #14
  15. dkoenig

    rfinley

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    POI file question

    Thanks for the offer but from what I see it shouldn't be that difficult !!!
    I have the file stripped of the quotations, I'll load it when I get home tonight.
    Thanks again for your assistance....
     
    rfinley, Oct 26, 2007
    #15
  16. dkoenig

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Your welcome.
    Good luck! let me know if you need any pointers when it comes to POIs
     
    Pedro2NR, Oct 27, 2007
    #16
  17. dkoenig

    Domcab

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Santar?m, Portugal
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    Hello
    I?m new in this forum and I hope learn something with everyone.
    I have a 720 and I want edit the original POI file.
    The files are in ?.poi? format, for example: hotel.poi, restaurant.poi, etc.
    How can I open theses files?
    Thanks
     
    Domcab, Nov 29, 2007
    #17
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.