POI not showing up

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by garf818, Jan 4, 2007.

  1. garf818

    garf818

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    At first when I put some poi's in my tomtom they showed up. Now the last several ones I have added have shown up on the memory card but not when I turn on the gps to biew them. Can someone help me. thanks
     
    garf818, Jan 4, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. garf818

    Giorgio57

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Rome,Italy - Newport Bch. California
    TomTom Model(s):
    Mercedes A160 Go300 - 510 Apple iPhone
    Poi not showing

    There could be various reasons but can't cath it right away.
    1 make sure that POI bmp and file have same exact wording (Name).letter characters ect.
    ex bmp could read Tacobell and Ov File could read tacobell
    2 POI bmp not 22x22 in size
    3 POI bmp is a jprg and not Bitmap form

    Clear? if not send me the poi via email at
    giorgiopezzino@tiscali.it and I'll fix it for you!

    George
     
    Giorgio57, Jan 4, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. garf818

    slider

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a limit to the number of POI files you can have - I think prior to the latest upgrades it was about 27 so once you install more poi's above that number they will never show. Do a count of the number of ov2 files you have, try deleting one you can see and see if one you couldn't now appears.

    hope this helps
     
    slider, Jan 4, 2007
    #3
  4. garf818

    Giorgio57

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Rome,Italy - Newport Bch. California
    TomTom Model(s):
    Mercedes A160 Go300 - 510 Apple iPhone
    POI Limit

    I thought about that too but I have 56 only on my US map! :confused: :eek:

    George
     
    Giorgio57, Jan 4, 2007
    #4
  5. garf818

    garf818

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried that and it worked. thanks. :)

    but I had more than 27 working before. so maybe its more.

    Is there a free way I can upgrade to be able to add more. I have the Go 300
     
    garf818, Jan 4, 2007
    #5
  6. garf818

    garf818

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    It was the one's I downloaded from this website. But I tried what slider said and it seemed to work. Now I just hope there is a way to upgrade so I can add lots more lol. thanks
     
    garf818, Jan 4, 2007
    #6
  7. garf818

    slider

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    On my Go 510 I currently have 43 categories. I read somewhere that the latest update enabled 100, but I don't know if this will apply to the 00 series.

    Anyway, hope that's a good start to my time on this forum - sorting a problem with my first post :)
     
    slider, Jan 5, 2007
    #7
  8. garf818

    BoxerBoi76

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom GO 910
    Guys, I've got more than 180 that I've created myself and haven't noticed any issues with some of them not showing up...

    EDIT: Maybe some of them aren't showing up!?! Just paid attention to it today, I'll have to see tomorrow if this is really the case. What determines the 100? Is it custom POI's or is it the total number that are enabled in your TomTom under the "Enable/Disable POI's"? All 180+ show up under that list on my TomTom BTW...

    Bryan
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2007
    BoxerBoi76, Jan 5, 2007
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.