POI Logo

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by Oldster, Jun 14, 2015.

  1. Oldster

    Oldster

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Halifax NS Ca
    TomTom Model(s):
    720 v8.302
    The logos I make never seem as sharp as the ones supplied with the TT POIs.
    I create them quite large and save only as a BMP so no loss of quality when editing, then finally reduce to 16x16 for loading to TT. 16x16 seems to be the size of the TT logos.
    Any thoughts greatly appreciated.

    VIA1505 map V950.6490
     
    Oldster, Jun 14, 2015
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Oldster

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,001
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    What if you try for 22x22 or 24x24?
     
    dhn, Jun 14, 2015
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Oldster

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,888
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    On my 1535, I am running 25x25 'transparent" (background color solid red).

    To the OP:
    When you create them 'large' and they are reduced, you will always discover that the quality of the scaling is never as good as if the bmp were created to scale to begin with. Your talent is usually better than that of the algorithm doing the scaling, which creates soft edges in its own way. You'll find that all of the TomTom icons are sharper than any scaled ones because of this. They build them to size to begin with.
     
    canderson, Jun 14, 2015
    #3
  4. Oldster

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Can that be done with Irfanview?
     
    Arno, Jun 14, 2015
    #4
  5. Oldster

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,888
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Any editor that can flood fill will do - but you may have to set a threshold setting to assure the red doesn't bleed into the icon itself.
    Alternately, with 25x25, it's not that tough to do it manually. 255,0,0.
     
    canderson, Jun 16, 2015
    #5
  6. Oldster

    Oldster

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Halifax NS Ca
    TomTom Model(s):
    720 v8.302
    Thanks to all.
    22x22 and 24x24 are too large for me, I wanted the same size as TT.
    I will try creating at 16x16 as suggested
     
    Oldster, Jun 16, 2015
    #6
  7. Oldster

    Oldster

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Halifax NS Ca
    TomTom Model(s):
    720 v8.302
    Arno mentioned Irfanview, which I use and I recalled that it has a sharpen feature under Image tab.

    I found that the sharpen works best after reducing to 16x16 and I now have the quality with the size I wanted

    Thanks again
     
    Oldster, Jun 17, 2015
    #7
  8. Oldster

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Yes, I did all of my simple ones with Irfanview but there is no way of making the background transparent.
     
    Arno, Jun 17, 2015
    #8
  9. Oldster

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,888
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Transparency (for TomTom) is a matter of taking all of the background area and making it solid red. Paint.net is handy for projects like that.
     
    canderson, Jun 17, 2015
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.