POI in PR, buy a new map?

Discussion in 'POI Alerts' started by Nelispr, Apr 23, 2010.

  1. Nelispr

    Nelispr

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I live in Puerto Rico and i got a new tom-tom one 130m with NO POI's for Puerto Rico, only gives me stuff from Florida. IT SUX!!!! My question is: should i install a new map and if so is it free? I had an old Garmin and had poi's for PR. It's really rediculous if i should pay. Any answers would help
     
    Nelispr, Apr 23, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Nelispr

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,073
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    I don't know if the updated 845 map will have any pois for puerto rico for that model. The larger poi data set for the Go models may, but I don't know whether they'll even fit on your unit.

    You can try doing some hunting on the internet for poi sites that cover the island.

    Try this for starters:
    Search | POI Factory
     
    dhn, Apr 23, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Nelispr

    Nelispr

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, thx a lot, will check it out
     
    Nelispr, Apr 23, 2010
    #3
  4. Nelispr

    Nelispr

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    nice site, now for the next question, how do i get those files on my gps?
     
    Nelispr, Apr 23, 2010
    #4
  5. Nelispr

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,073
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    1. Go to the site and register (it's free)
    2. go back to link I provided and select one of the poi files you are interested in.
    3. Two buttons will appear, one for Garmin and the other for TomTom ov2 format. Pick tomtom.
    4. Where the file gets saved on your computer, just use Explorer to copy it to the map folder on your unit.
     
    dhn, Apr 23, 2010
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.