POI Editing Question

Discussion in 'Shops' started by Mike L., Mar 1, 2007.

  1. Mike L.

    Mike L.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    New York
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT 1 (NE)
    Now that I think :D I know what I'm doing regarding POI's, I have a question: how do you change/edit the POI categories that come preloaded on the TT1's, e.g. Police stations, Amusement parks, etc.?

    The only ones that I've had any luck with are the 'after-market' categories, e.g. Home Depot, Lowe's, Pizza Hut, etc. I've looked at the files in the USA/Canada folder but all I see listed are the 'after-market' POI's! :(

    Any help would be appreciated! :)

    If this question has been asked and answered previously I apologize!
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2007
    Mike L., Mar 1, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Mike L.

    Mike L.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    New York
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT 1 (NE)
    By jove, I think I've found it! I did, I found the answer!! ;)

    Sometimes I really surprise myself, and others too! :eek:
     
    Mike L., Mar 3, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Mike L.

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Mike, glad you found the answer.
    Sorry I over looked this post.
     
    Pedro2NR, Mar 3, 2007
    #3
  4. Mike L.

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    Can either of you share the answer for others looking too? :D
     
    battom, Mar 4, 2007
    #4
  5. Mike L.

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    I haven't done it yet, but I read it somewhere how to do it. I'll have to find it again. Unless Mike is faster with the answer.
     
    Pedro2NR, Mar 4, 2007
    #5
  6. Mike L.

    Giorgio57

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Rome,Italy - Newport Bch. California
    TomTom Model(s):
    Mercedes A160 Go300 - 510 Apple iPhone
    Editing pre installed Poi's

    NO! you can not edit. You can eliminate all pre loaded pois but you cannot edit them!
     
    Giorgio57, Mar 4, 2007
    #6
  7. Mike L.

    Mike L.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    New York
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT 1 (NE)
    Sorry Pedro, I also read somewhere that it couldn't be done. :( I'm glad George came through with his info! ;)

    How do you erase the preloaded POI's? Some of the 'factory' POI's for my area are lacking, to say the least! :mad:
     
    Mike L., Mar 5, 2007
    #7
  8. Mike L.

    Giorgio57

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Rome,Italy - Newport Bch. California
    TomTom Model(s):
    Mercedes A160 Go300 - 510 Apple iPhone
    poi deletion

    I dont remember the entry but when I mean deleation it is a complete deleation of all preloaded pois and there is no coming back! I would really
    discourage it. It is does have alot of info more than you would think. Yes it may be out dated and I know you can't even update it that is a minus....
    but i would leave it as is. You would then actually have a limited amount of info , only your personal pois.
     
    Giorgio57, Mar 5, 2007
    #8
  9. Mike L.

    The Spook

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    31.105192, 121.013781
    TomTom Model(s):
    910, 720 and ONE NE
    Just delete the poi.dat file! But, it is all or nothing. Delete that and you have no pre-installed POI's.

    You cannot edit the contents of poi.dat because, apparently, it is subject to copyright. But, you can create your own poi.dat file to replace the standard one. It can include whatever POI's you want.

    Details for creating your own poi.dat file are here: http://www.tomtomsatnav.info/poidat.html

    As always, backup before doing anything!!
     
    The Spook, Mar 5, 2007
    #9
  10. Mike L.

    Mike L.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    New York
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT 1 (NE)
    Thanks all for the info!!! ;) I checked out the link in The Spook's post...I'll forgo creating any new .dat files for now! :eek: I'll just turn off the pre-installed POI's that are lacking and create new/modified categories to replace them as needed. Seems less troublesome to me! :)
     
    Mike L., Mar 6, 2007
    #10
  11. Mike L.

    sparky672

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE 3rd Edition
    The link is dead. I was curious to see it.

    Do you know where it moved?
     
    sparky672, Dec 4, 2007
    #11
  12. Mike L.

    dnastally

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    No but I found the 910 POI.DAT works just fine on the 720 and has tons of more information. Simply rename the existing poi.dat on the 720 to something like oldpoi.dat and copy the 910's to the same folder. It works. You don't have some of the detail that comes preloaded (like addresses) but otherwise it works. I am trying to get the 920 poi.dat to see if it seamlessly comes in with the details.
     
    dnastally, Dec 12, 2007
    #12
  13. Mike L.

    shermanthetank

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto On CAN
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    I can edit the POIs through "Map correction" icon. (I have TT 720) I don't know which map or application you have on TT 1 (NE)
     
    shermanthetank, Jan 7, 2008
    #13
  14. Mike L.

    cw9969

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom One LE
    Pre-installed POIs

    Has anyone tried to copy the POI.dat file to their computer and then delete it from the TomTom? If I did that, would I be able to reinstall the POIs later by just copying them from my computer to my TomTom?
     
    cw9969, Jan 16, 2008
    #14
  15. Mike L.

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    That will work.
     
    Pedro2NR, Jan 17, 2008
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.