poi duplicate question

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by supwdatt, Sep 26, 2007.

  1. supwdatt

    supwdatt

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Springfield, Illinois
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT1 v2 7.120 -- NA v7.10
    I searched a bit to look for an answer, but didn't get what I needed, so here goes. Let me know if this needs to be asked elsewhere... Have loaded custom poi's, and then noticed the retail stores .zip with many duplicates of what I already have. So... will the TT1 show all including duplicates, or, will it just choose one, or, will it show both the custom(with the icon) and the generic from the retail file also? Thanks in advance for your help. Btw, I haven't loaded the retail yet waiting for the help from you all.
     
    supwdatt, Sep 26, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. supwdatt

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    If you do a general POI search, it will show both, I will distinguish one from the other by the icon it has.
     
    Pedro2NR, Sep 26, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. supwdatt

    supwdatt

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Springfield, Illinois
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT1 v2 7.120 -- NA v7.10
    Thanks much, I think I will just stick with the custom poi's.
     
    supwdatt, Sep 26, 2007
    #3
  4. supwdatt

    Tommy D

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT1 V3
    POI installing

    I've downloaded the cracker barrell POI to my TT but I cant figure out how to get it to show on my route. Any help...please

    Tom d
     
    Tommy D, Sep 29, 2007
    #4
  5. supwdatt

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Go to your preference menu and select enable/disable POI. make sure the POI is checked.
     
    Pedro2NR, Sep 29, 2007
    #5
  6. supwdatt

    Tommy D

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT1 V3
    still cant

    Pedro, thank you for the quick response, but I cant even get to that. I am travelling to NC tomorrow and I am trying to find cracker barrel restaurants along the way. I've downloaded the CB POI from the forum but I cant figure out how to get it to show on the TT schreen.

    Tom D
     
    Tommy D, Sep 29, 2007
    #6
  7. supwdatt

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Do you mean the option is not available?

    Try going to Preferences>Show more options

    Then follow Pedro's instructions.
     
    digital-flex, Sep 29, 2007
    #7
  8. supwdatt

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Let us know if that worked for you.
     
    Pedro2NR, Sep 30, 2007
    #8
  9. supwdatt

    Tommy D

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT1 V3
    worked

    D.F., Pedro,

    Thank your for your help. See my post to D.F.'s response. I'll be dining at Cracker Barrel tomorrow.

    Tommy d
     
    Tommy D, Sep 30, 2007
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.