One XL shows map double

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by frank_gayer, Dec 20, 2008.

  1. frank_gayer

    frank_gayer

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hallo,

    i have installed the new USA-Maps v8.15. By mistake i couldn`t use the map and i installed it again. When i`m changing the maps in my TomTom it shows the USA-Map double. Are there any experiences what the problem ist ?

    The Folder on my SD-Card is only one time available. How can i handle this ?
     
    frank_gayer, Dec 20, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. frank_gayer

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    I'm just not sure how that's possible. I highly doubt the One XL can hold 2 maps like that. There's most likely only 1 physical map on the unit. Somewhere along the installation, a database file most likely screwed up. I used to own a One XL, and when I had map 725 installed, I had under 200 MB of free space, the unit having 1 GB memory.

    You could try deleting the maps completely from the unit, and then reinstall the map from TomTom Home.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2008
    sageuvagony, Dec 20, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. frank_gayer

    frank_gayer

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hallo,

    i already deleted the file "United_States" and installed it via Home completely new. Nothing`s changed.
     
    frank_gayer, Dec 22, 2008
    #3
  4. frank_gayer

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    You should have a folder named sometime like "USA&Canada"

    Delete the folder, then reinstall the map using Home. Make a backup of the unit first though. If that doesn't work, wipe out the whole unit, then reinstall everything from scratch using Home software. Home will reinstall everything on your unit, one step at a time. You will have to keep restarting the unit upon every install of navcore.

    Remember, FULL BACKUP FIRST!

    Ohh and make sure you don't have that folder on BOTH your internal memory and SD card. I personally keep ALLLLL of my files on the SD card (OS, voices, maps, etc) to avoid this type of problem. That way, anytime I connect to Home, I ONLY have to choose "Memory card"
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2008
    sageuvagony, Dec 22, 2008
    #4
  5. frank_gayer

    frank_gayer

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hallo,

    i bought only the US-Map so the name of the folder is not USA_Kanada but this doens`t matter.

    I have all maps on my SD-Card as my One XL is not working with internal memory. I already reinstalled this Map but i cannot find any fault in installation.
     
    frank_gayer, Dec 22, 2008
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.