Hiya,
me and gf both got gps's this xmas.. only difference i bought the gps for myself... and i opted for the tomtom one xl...
i like the widescreen.
and i love ozzy guiding me.
i also like features like direction i am heading, speed i am doing etc etc.
one of my biggest problem is finding addresses on the tomtom... one of you senior users can probably give me a clue as i am clueless.
I am in canada... so the other day i was heading to a meeting and i navigate to by address i put in city "toronto" and i put in number and when i do street name nothing. I tried a different city name nothing...
i made embaraced a call back to the location and asked them where they gave me the address again and i said are you sure which made me look more of a jackass.
Long story short 15 mins of on the side of the road i found the address is tucked away in a different city which is absurd.
Either way it worked but how are you supposed to know which road is in which obscure city... i dont know whereone city ends and another starts...
I tried the same address in my gfs garmin and it showed up so fast... i was a bit peeved but i am certain there is a fix for this?
i cannot do full post code searches too which is fine but i prefer to be able to say toronto and put in my address and it should give it to me.
Ironically enogh it wont find my address in toronto and i am a 10 mins drive from the cityhall.
any suggestions opinions on this matter maybe some fellow torontonians have a work around?
me and gf both got gps's this xmas.. only difference i bought the gps for myself... and i opted for the tomtom one xl...
i like the widescreen.
and i love ozzy guiding me.
i also like features like direction i am heading, speed i am doing etc etc.
one of my biggest problem is finding addresses on the tomtom... one of you senior users can probably give me a clue as i am clueless.
I am in canada... so the other day i was heading to a meeting and i navigate to by address i put in city "toronto" and i put in number and when i do street name nothing. I tried a different city name nothing...
i made embaraced a call back to the location and asked them where they gave me the address again and i said are you sure which made me look more of a jackass.
Long story short 15 mins of on the side of the road i found the address is tucked away in a different city which is absurd.
Either way it worked but how are you supposed to know which road is in which obscure city... i dont know whereone city ends and another starts...
I tried the same address in my gfs garmin and it showed up so fast... i was a bit peeved but i am certain there is a fix for this?
i cannot do full post code searches too which is fine but i prefer to be able to say toronto and put in my address and it should give it to me.
Ironically enogh it wont find my address in toronto and i am a 10 mins drive from the cityhall.
any suggestions opinions on this matter maybe some fellow torontonians have a work around?