one xl cant connect, please help!

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by joshm89, Aug 14, 2007.

  1. joshm89

    joshm89

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i didnt realize you werent supposed to disconnect tt without clcking disconnect on ur computer prior to doing it. so now im stuck with a big red x, and it only goes away when i plug it back into my computer, problem is, tthome doesnt recognize any devices, although my computer does recognize it. i have no sd card either.
     
    joshm89, Aug 14, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. joshm89

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    In HOME, are you able to click on device>change device>and select the ONE XL?

    How about reseting the unit? There is a hole on the bottom of the unit where you need to stick a safety pin to be able to push the reset button.
     
    digital-flex, Aug 14, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. joshm89

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Did you perform a backup?
     
    Pedro2NR, Aug 14, 2007
    #3
  4. joshm89

    joshm89

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    no backup. and i have reset it and the same x pops up and all. and no i cant change device, it says, not compatible devices connected.
     
    joshm89, Aug 14, 2007
    #4
  5. joshm89

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Without that back up and reset the unit can't restore itself.
    How long have you had your unit? If less than a month, I would suggest to exchange your unit for another. That is what happened to my ONE when I purchased it.
     
    Pedro2NR, Aug 14, 2007
    #5
  6. joshm89

    joshm89

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive had it for one day hah
    i cant just dl something off the internet??
     
    joshm89, Aug 14, 2007
    #6
  7. joshm89

    ldivinag

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    N37 33* W122 3*
    keep trying.

    for me, i got the X too.

    i dont exactly know what i did but i eventually woke the thing up. i kept plugging it back in.

    restarting.

    resetting.

    all sorts...
     
    ldivinag, Aug 14, 2007
    #7
  8. joshm89

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    There is a way if you can connect your device to your computer and try to install an older firmwire then reinstall the new one. I can't find a firmwire from tomtom's website. You might have to contact TT Support so they can send you the file to download it.
     
    Pedro2NR, Aug 14, 2007
    #8
  9. joshm89

    adytzu

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a question: why you don't use a diferent SD card? When I bought my TT XL, first think what I do it's to make a copy a card. Usualy I use a copy and original card I keep it in safe place.
     
    adytzu, Aug 14, 2007
    #9
  10. joshm89

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    The ONE XL doesn't come with an XL card. I guess what you can do is if you have at least 1GB SD card try copy the contents of the internal memory to the SD card and see if that will boot up.

    I don't think it will work but I guess it worth a try.
     
    digital-flex, Aug 14, 2007
    #10
  11. joshm89

    adytzu

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    OOPS! Sorry... I have Regional version of TT XL, and I have SD, but, I don't have internal memory....
    I put this question to TT Support and I receive an ambiguos response.
     
    adytzu, Aug 15, 2007
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.