One... New Edition..... New, New One.... V2???

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Jim, Mar 16, 2007.

  1. Jim

    Jim

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Been browsing the posts in the forums and the more I read the more confused I'm getting.

    I guess this is going to sound like a why did the chicken cross the road joke, but.....

    How many different TomTom Ones are there? And what's the difference?
    TT One?
    TT One New Edition?
    Someone was talking about a "new" new one...
    And someone else refered to a TT One V2?????????


    Part II --
    Can the firmware be updated/upgraded? Mine is 6.500.

    Thanks again
     
    Jim, Mar 16, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Jim

    lec510

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    16
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 510
    There is a One V1 in Europe, no Sirf-III chip.
    One V2 has one.
    One V3 is out but not on sale yet, it uses a Hammerhead chip.
    I hate it when company use the same model number for different products, like Canon 1DS, 1DS Mk-II ...
    People are anxious to see whether the Hammerhead will perform ! Replacing the Sirf-III, TomTom is better to be sure of what they are doing.
     
    lec510, Mar 16, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Jim

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    There's already a comparison btwn the SiRFIII ONE and the Hammerhead ONE.

    NA only got the V2 (also called the New Edition in Europe). TT is calling the new one with the new chipset the 3rd version.

    To add confusion, TT HOME doesn't label it the way we do. Our current version 2 ONE is labelled TT ONE V3 on computer. Odd eh?
     
    Nextourer, Mar 16, 2007
    #3
  4. Jim

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    And to add to that fact, when I go through Virtual TomTom in HOME the start message I get is 'Welcome to TomTom ONE v4'.....:confused:
     
    digital-flex, Mar 16, 2007
    #4
  5. Jim

    Jim

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I man, said the confused see....???

    Anyone want to tackle my Part II?
    Can I upgrade/update my firmware?
    TT One New Edition version 6.500.
     
    Jim, Mar 16, 2007
    #5
  6. Jim

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Just to be sure of your version number, in the navaigation window, tap the bottom right corner (where it shows you the time and sat signal strength).

    You'll come to a status screen (it's green). Tap where is says version.

    You'll see on the second line App 6.xxx, is that where you see 6.500?

    If that's the case, yes there is a newer firmware available, its ver 6.560. If you install the latest version of HOME it should auto upgrade your TT1 when you connect it.
     
    digital-flex, Mar 16, 2007
    #6
  7. Jim

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
    I bought the ONE v1 in France last summer (as nothing like it was for sale in North America), and I can confirm that it DOES have the Sirf III chipset. I know because it worked well in French cars with athermic windshields, whereas my old Go Classic couldn't get a signal.
     
    46jimbo, Mar 17, 2007
    #7
  8. Jim

    Jim

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Been there, done that.
    I have TT One version 6.500 and Home ver 1.2 build 502

    In Home, when I click PREFERENCES and then CHECK FOR UPDATES, it tells me that I have the most current version of Home.

    I can't find out where to check/update the firmware.

    Thanks
     
    Jim, Mar 17, 2007
    #8
  9. Jim

    Jim

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uh Oh......

    I think I may have discovered part of my problems.

    When I try to set up TRAFFIC ALERTS in my Home, it only lists EU countries --- I'm in the USA.
    Please tell me again, what NEW EDITION means.

    Thanks
     
    Jim, Mar 17, 2007
    #9
  10. Jim

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Same here. When I connect my ONE to my home computer using USB, it gives me the message, connected to ONE v3.
     
    Pedro2NR, Mar 17, 2007
    #10
  11. Jim

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    wait, does that mean digital-flex has the updated hammerhead chipset?
     
    Nextourer, Mar 17, 2007
    #11
  12. Jim

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    no. it's a bug in the HOME app
     
    battom, Mar 17, 2007
    #12
  13. Jim

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    I sure don't. I checked my manual just to be sure and it's the SirfIII chipset.

    Sure is. The annoying thing is that I saw that message when I first started to use HOME.
     
    digital-flex, Mar 17, 2007
    #13
  14. Jim

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    Did you update your computer with HOME 1.5.104 and forget to update your signature? ;)
     
    battom, Mar 17, 2007
    #14
  15. Jim

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    I have updated to the latest HOME app and the Virtual TomTom is still stelling me that it's a v4:confused: ....looks like that still hasn't been fixed.

    I'll update my sig right now.
     
    digital-flex, Mar 17, 2007
    #15
  16. Jim

    givingmybest

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    currently Princeton, NJ
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE
    Jim,
    You need to update your HOME before you can update any of the firmware.
    Please visit tomtom.com and download the newest HOME software...
    It does not update through the program, but you have to manually download
    the HOME update.
     
    givingmybest, Mar 18, 2007
    #16
  17. Jim

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    It does update through HOME if you have that option turned on! By defaulkt it is on. you have to shut it off not to get notification on a new version of HOME.....
     
    battom, Mar 18, 2007
    #17
  18. Jim

    givingmybest

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    currently Princeton, NJ
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE
    when you first buy and load the HOME off the CD that is in the TT ONE box,
    the HOME is out of date.
    The initial version of HOME does not update by hitting the update version.
    There is a bug that tells you that it could not connect to the server or somehting..
    You have to manually download the newest version of HOME first.
    Then you can update the firmware using the HOME for your TT ONE.
     
    givingmybest, Mar 18, 2007
    #18
  19. Jim

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    Very true! I thought this wasn't an 'out of the box' issue though... my bad!
     
    battom, Mar 19, 2007
    #19
  20. Jim

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    I would have to agree from experience. When I first bought my TT1 and loaded the software it would not update through the HOME program, it always gave me an error.

    I had to go to the TT site and download the latest version of HOME. When I did that, all the updates installed no problem. I didn't change any firewall settings.
     
    digital-flex, Mar 19, 2007
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.