One 130s - Free Safety cameras ..why dont I see them

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by a2gti, Oct 13, 2008.

  1. a2gti

    a2gti

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    Just got a new one 130S..used the map guarantee and got the latest map (7.25 i think it was)..anyway, when i plugged my one to HOME, i saw that I had the option to get free USA safety camera POIs..so I downloaded and installed it..

    Things is, how to I view them? When i go into the POI menu, I dont see the POI for "safety cameras"? I don't even see the safetycamera.bmp in my root file? Under TomTom services.. I do see the options for changing the warning tones for different cameras?

    I passed a speed camera this morning and even "reported" it using the report button. I drove by it again this afternoon and no warning!

    Any hints on how this works?
     
    a2gti, Oct 13, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. a2gti

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,130
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    The .ov2 and .bmp files must go directly in the specific map file on your unit, not in the root of the unit.
     
    dhn, Oct 13, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. a2gti

    a2gti

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oops..sorry I meant Map folder...there is still no .bmp for the safety cams.

    I see the Safety_Cam_US_TomTom.ov2 and the Safety_Cam_US_TomTomOv2.ver in that folder. But still no bmp.

    If I add a bmp and rename it Safety_Cam_US_TomTom.bmp will that fix the issue?
     
    a2gti, Oct 13, 2008
    #3
  4. a2gti

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,130
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Yes, it will...........but you should still be seeing the category for safety cameras and they should show with a red block on the screen if you've selected them to show.

    Have you verified in Manage pois that you have the category checked?
     
    dhn, Oct 13, 2008
    #4
  5. a2gti

    a2gti

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok i uploaded a bmp renamed it as above.....rebooted.. checked Show POI on map menu and do not see the safety cameras as a POI..so I can't select it..

    Any ideas?

    Oh and what is the .ver file for?
     
    a2gti, Oct 13, 2008
    #5
  6. a2gti

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,577
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Weird.
    I have safety cameras for most of Europe but none for North America.
    Checked with HOME and cannot find any for the US or Canada, not even for sale.
     
    Arno, Oct 13, 2008
    #6
  7. a2gti

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,130
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Oct 13, 2008
    #7
  8. a2gti

    a2gti

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I call TT cust service about the camera POI not working.. she says "safety camera" POIs are illegal in the USA... then why did they let me download it?? Odd! So no help there!
     
    a2gti, Oct 13, 2008
    #8
  9. a2gti

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,577
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Thanks, I saved them but will most likely not use them. Red Light cameras are anathema to me, particularly with the pedestrian seconds to amber count downs.

    I was more prompted by a2gti saying in post # 1 that he did download them with HOME and your post # 4 seemed to reinforce that idea.
     
    Arno, Oct 14, 2008
    #9
  10. a2gti

    JeepGeek

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE 130-S
    Yes, this is odd. When I updated my new 130S last week, a US safety camera database was offered and I downloaded it. HOME shows it on my unit. Very clearly says it's for USA and Canada. But the tomtom webpage under plus services says it's not available for USA and Canada. HMM! luckily it's small, but that should be a giveaway that it can't have much of anything in it!
     
    JeepGeek, Oct 14, 2008
    #10
  11. a2gti

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    I don't think those are officially from TomTom. Its probably a tiny list of cams in someones area. I remember downloading them too but I knew they weren't going to work.
     
    sageuvagony, Oct 16, 2008
    #11
  12. a2gti

    JeepGeek

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE 130-S
    Well, if you look at it in HOME it says "TomTom" next to it, not "community".
     
    JeepGeek, Oct 16, 2008
    #12
  13. a2gti

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    "Well" if you read the description it says it's not available in the USA. Get over it people! It's not available!

    And no where here does it show where it's for USA

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2008
    sageuvagony, Oct 17, 2008
    #13
  14. a2gti

    JeepGeek

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE 130-S
    Looks a little different for me.

    The point is, if it's not available, why is it available to download? I'm guessing it's a framework for eventual use.

    I don't care one way or another, I am not interested in using the service. But this is going to be confusing to people who are.
     

    Attached Files:

    JeepGeek, Oct 17, 2008
    #14
  15. a2gti

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    HOME always has its bugs. Like the other thread I made asking "Why am I able to download computer voices when I don't have an XL-S?"

    and your pic came all Y#RUIHFKHFWjkfhedfhe49fud lol. The pic got screwed during the upload.
    Ohh and here is a link to the thread I was talking about. That's good ole HOME for ya!

    http://tomtomforums.com/showthread.php?t=11288
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2008
    sageuvagony, Oct 17, 2008
    #15
  16. a2gti

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,577
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    I'd really like to see your picture as the only safety cameras shown for me are European ones.

    To get your pictire into the body of the post, click the down arrow next to the paper clip in the top line and then click on the name of the picture.
    Cheers,
     
    Arno, Oct 18, 2008
    #16
  17. a2gti

    JeepGeek

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE 130-S
    Wow, the forum really whacked my attachment :) I'll have to do something else here....

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I agree that HOME is very buggy... quite often you can do the same thing twice and get different results!
     
    JeepGeek, Oct 20, 2008
    #17
  18. a2gti

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720


    Edit : Damn, I don't know what the hell I'm talking about I'm just really confused. I would call TomTom and show them this pic.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2008
    sageuvagony, Oct 20, 2008
    #18
  19. a2gti

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,577
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    What version of HOME are you using?

    I am only offered the European safety cameras.

    View attachment 2218
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2011
    Arno, Oct 20, 2008
    #19
  20. a2gti

    JeepGeek

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE 130-S
    It's version 2.4.0.104.

    At first I saw all the European safety cameras, like your screenshot, in with the US one. But now, I don't see the European ones if I view Recommended items. And if I choose "All", I don't see those individual ones anymore. I see an entry for a $39.95 subscription to "TomTom Safety Cameras Europe - 1 year"
     
    JeepGeek, Oct 21, 2008
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.