Old version of TomTom home required for Mac

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by GJB, May 18, 2012.

  1. GJB

    GJB

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 710
    I recently bought the Australian maps for my TomTom Go710 and have been unable to load them onto my device. This is because when I open tomTom Home the 710 will not connect, although the devices asks me if I want to connect to the computer and goes through the process. I also get an error message appear from Home when I click on any of the icons in Home.

    I have been told it is because I have the latest version of Home and my old 710 does not recognise this newer version of the software. I cannot find my original disc for the 710, plus I now use a Mac rather than the PC I had when I originally got the 710. My question therefore is there site or a link anyone has that can provide me with an old version of the Mac Home software?
     
    GJB, May 18, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. GJB

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,017
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, May 18, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. GJB

    GJB

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 710
    thank you for the link
     
    GJB, May 18, 2012
    #3
  4. GJB

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    ALso, I suspect the the old version of Home (Home 1) may not be able to install the new maps itself....
    What you have to do is:
    1. Install Home 1, update your device software as far as you can go with that,

    2. Then go back to the new Home 2 and update th software any further with that,

    3. AND THEN install the map itself.
     
    Andy_P, May 18, 2012
    #4
  5. GJB

    GJB

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 710
    I don't suppose I can just download the map to my Mac without connecting the device? Then transfer to my 710 afterwards.
     
    GJB, May 18, 2012
    #5
  6. GJB

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    No, it needs to create the "key" files that lock the map to your particular unit while it downloads it.
     
    Andy_P, May 18, 2012
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.