OffRoad 1.7 on Code 7.221 -- no G

Discussion in 'TomTom 3rd Party Software' started by canderson, Jan 8, 2008.

  1. canderson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Well -- fat fingered that one. Was supposed to say

    " no GPS"

    OffRoad Navigator version 1.7 downloaded and installed today. Got the config file mod taken care of, so the primary screens work OK (not garbled), but ...

    Running firmware version 7.221.

    My problem is that OffRoad doesn't seem to be picking up ANY GPS data from the TT720. Not even the time is being displayed in the upper right corner. Per the 720's own GUI, I have several satellites with a normal current position fix, but when I go to OffRoad, I get no position display on the left side of the screen and the compass never does anything when I move.

    Is anyone getting this to work on a 720, and is there any other magic involved? Author seems to believe current 1.7 version should be at least party usable, but no luck at all.
     
    canderson, Jan 8, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. canderson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    FYI - here are my current config file settings via manual edit. I have set the "targetdistance" to 1 as well as leaving it at the default of 100. None made any difference, although I understand "1" meter to be preferable for things like geocaching.


    [Other parameters]
    language english.lng
    units english
    colorscheme night
    targetdistance 10
    gmtoffset -7
    geoidfix no 48
    coordinates degminute
    snapping no
    mapfile
    [Manual parameters]
    processperiod 500
    [Colors parameters]
    topforegroundcolors 0,0,0 255,255,255 204,204,204
    bottomforegroundcolors 255,255,255 255,255,255 204,204,204
    topbackgroundcolors 255,255,255 0,0,0
    bottombackgroundcolors 0,0,128 0,0,128
    linescolors 204,204,204 204,204,204
    labelcolors 255,0,0 255,255,0
    daybackground
    nightbackground
    screenadaptation rider2
    [End]
     
    canderson, Jan 8, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. canderson

    who8mylunch

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Me too!!

    Did you have any luck Canderson in getting yours to work? I too just installed Offroad Navigator and "fixed" the config file, but I get no GPS updates, even with a strong signal. I wonder if there is a special trick to get this to work.

    Any body have any ideas??

    who8
     
    who8mylunch, Jan 13, 2008
    #3
  4. canderson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Subsequently heard back from the author after I PM'd him, and he acknowledges that it doesn't work on his 720 either even though it was expected that it would. Not sure when a fix will become available. Will post if I hear anything further.
     
    canderson, Jan 13, 2008
    #4
  5. canderson

    who8mylunch

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't suppose you've tried one of his other programs like Tripmaster? I wonder if that one still works with the current 720. I may give it shot this this weekend just to see. If Tripmaster still works then I guess there is hope that the author can get Offroad Navigator to work again too.
     
    who8mylunch, Jan 13, 2008
    #5
  6. canderson

    roussillat

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hello,

    Offroad Navigator v1.7b is available for download.

    This version fixes a problem on GOx20, which avoids Offroad to start. This is due to the activation/disactivation snapping functionality, which is not supported by the SIRF module of these devices.

    http://www.webazar.org/tomtom/offroad.php?lang=uk
     
    roussillat, Jan 13, 2008
    #6
  7. canderson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Excellent! Will be right over to have a look and report back! Your prompt fix is most appreciated.
     
    canderson, Jan 13, 2008
    #7
  8. canderson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    roussillat -- I am getting the 1.7A version using the web page download link (9 October), not the new 1.7B version.
     
    canderson, Jan 13, 2008
    #8
  9. canderson

    who8mylunch

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey thanks too for the quick turnaround! But I'm also getting the old 1.7a version on the download.

    great work BTW!

    who8
     
    who8mylunch, Jan 13, 2008
    #9
  10. canderson

    roussillat

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    12
    You're right, I had forgotten to modify the download script... Fixed.
     
    roussillat, Jan 13, 2008
    #10
  11. canderson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    At first, the latitude was a little balky about updating, but now it seems to be working well. I will take it for a "test walk" later this afternoon ... but I think you have solved the problem.

    Here is what I am now using for a configuration. I need for you to tell me if, at elevation of about 1500 meters, if I should have the "Geoid Fix" on or off. As I understand what this does, I think it should be ON, and this does produce a more accurate altitude result. I do not know what the meaning of the "48" is, though. What are the units, and what is appropriate for a given condition?

    [Other parameters]
    language english.lng
    units english
    colorscheme day
    targetdistance 1
    gmtoffset -7
    geoidfix yes 48
    coordinates degminute
    snapping no
    mapfile
    [Manual parameters]
    processperiod 500
    [Colors parameters]
    topforegroundcolors 0,0,0 255,255,255 204,204,204
    bottomforegroundcolors 255,255,255 255,255,255 204,204,204
    topbackgroundcolors 255,255,255 0,0,0
    bottombackgroundcolors 0,0,128 0,0,128
    linescolors 204,204,204 204,204,204
    labelcolors 255,0,0 255,255,0
    daybackground
    nightbackground
    screenadaptation rider2
    [End]
     
    canderson, Jan 13, 2008
    #11
  12. canderson

    roussillat

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    12
    Geoid fix has nothing to see with altitude accuracy, but with the fact that our Earth is not a perfect sphere. The GPS system does all its calculation with this hypothesis and geoid fix is introduced to correct this false hypothesis.

    Some Tomtom devices do the geoid fix correction themselves. They don't need geoid fix to be set. Other don't, mainly the older ones.
     
    roussillat, Jan 14, 2008
    #12
  13. canderson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    OffRoad 1.7B Now OK w/NavCore7!

    OK. It sound like I can leave that option "Off".

    OK -- for all of you that have been wondering about OffRoad, Version 1.7B seems to be working well on my 720, so it should work correctly on the 920, too (or anything else with NavCore7). I will continue to play with it a bit over the next few days. The only problems are the sometimes difficult setup screens, and sometimes it is easier to use the config file with a text editor, but the main function seems to be very good now.

    Many thanks, roussillat, for your kind attention to the problems of the new owners of TomTom devices. You can be sure I will be visiting your site again soon.
     
    canderson, Jan 14, 2008
    #13
  14. canderson

    sgoldste01

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 3rd Edition
    Has anyone gotten Offroad1.7b to work well on a One (especially a 3rd Edition One, if that makes any difference)?

    I have it installed, but I find that:

    • It's too unresponsive as I walk around. It could be a configuration problem, but if that's the problem I don't know what to change. I have already changed the Target Distance parameter to "1" and the Coordinates to "Real", but that didn't improve Offroad's responsiveness.
    • Even though I've modified the config file, I still find the Setup screens difficult to use. When I first push the Setup button, the setup screen looks good. But as soon as I make a selection, everything gets jumbled. The same is true on other screens, such as the Choose a Favorite screen. As soon as I try to scroll through the list of favorites, the screen gets jumbled.

    Is anyone with Offroad installed on a One getting better results?
     
    sgoldste01, Jan 23, 2008
    #14
  15. canderson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    The configuration is a bit messy. So far, I've made the requisite adjustments directly through the config file as did you. I also make it simple on myself by setting up "Favorites" when I need to use it to navigate somewhere since those are easily enough seen and selected in the OffRoad menu system.

    As for responsiveness, I've had numerous moments where the responsiveness was only sluggish for N/S coordinate changes, and E/W changes were pretty much in realtime. Was your experience similar?

    Of interest -- the problem isn't with OffRoad Navigator -- it's with the 720. Touch the "bars" on your unit. Walk 50 feet E/W and watch the numbers update. Then walk 50 feet N/S and watch them sit there just looking at you. Hmmm...

    It appears that unless you put either some real zip into the speed you walk or go a fair distance, the 720 doesn't always want to update the latitude information.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2008
    canderson, Jan 23, 2008
    #15
  16. canderson

    sgoldste01

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 3rd Edition
    I haven't used it enough to notice that pattern. I'd make an Offroad configuration change, then I'd go outside and walk around my yard, always thinking to myself "This will not be acceptable during a hike".

    Your Favorites suggestion would only work if the Favorite you want is at the top of the list, because as soon as I try to scroll through the list, the screen gets jumbled.

    My hope is that there's a configuration change that I need to make, but it's possible that the One's CPU is just too slow to handle this task.
     
    sgoldste01, Jan 23, 2008
    #16
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.