No Product Code - need to buy europe map though, HOW???

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by welch9, May 19, 2009.

  1. welch9

    welch9

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All

    I have a tomtom one version 2 with just uk/ie maps on. I need to buy either a new sd card with the new western europe and central europe map on or I will pay and download it off tomtom.com.

    Problem is i'm reading alot about needing a device code, my problem is I bought the unit used to replace one I had stolen and have no codes/paperwork for it.

    So am guessing if I try to buy the maps its no good, or can i find the code somewhere?
     
    welch9, May 19, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. welch9

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,984
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You should be able to register your unit with tomtom.com using an email address and password.

    Once the account is set up, you should be able to use Home to Add Maps and you should see the map you want available for purchase. No product code would be necessary.
     
    dhn, May 19, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. welch9

    welch9

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    done that cheers.

    Problem is when i get to the add maps page it offers me no other maps whatsoever

    It only offers me an update of my current map

    I desperatly need w & c europe by friday, otherwise i will have to go out and buy a new one
     
    welch9, May 19, 2009
    #3
  4. welch9

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
    Under 'Change preferences', go in several pages and select 'Show version'. Your device code is on the first line.

    (If you can't locate 'Show version', make sure that you have selected 'Show ALL menu options'.)
     
    46jimbo, May 20, 2009
    #4
  5. welch9

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    Have you updated your application in tomtom HOME to 7.903? That's the minimum requirement for any of the new maps.

    Also, try putting a blank 2gb sd card in the ONE, and let HOME download applications 7.903 fresh. Maybe it needs more space on the SD before offering maps to you.
     
    mvl, May 23, 2009
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.