no GPS signal


Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,275
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
No, problem is worldwide with the newer units. Supposedly, they are working on a fix which would be a proper quickgpsfix file. Did you click the 'notify me' button in the link you provided? Then you'll know when it's safe to connect your unit again. Supposedly.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2010
Messages
97
Location
Connecticut
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
GO 500 2405TM XXL540TM
The reset does get my 2405 a gps connection but only for one time...

Thanks for telling me to hit the "notify me".
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2010
Messages
97
Location
Connecticut
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
GO 500 2405TM XXL540TM
from TomTom.com

Update: We have identified the root cause of the issue which has caused some of our GPS models to not get a GPS position. The issue is caused by a ‘leap year’ bug in our GPS firmware. We’re working on a fix and will provide a further update as soon as we know more.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,650
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Hmmm... "our GPS firmware". Odd that not all units updated with the latest code are experiencing this. I doubt that it's the firmware.
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,275
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
That message was given by the admin of the TomTom Discussions forum. It is possible that something got lost in translation ............
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,650
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Yeah, just like the satellites got lost.

Did we warn them, or did we warn them?

The fact that the problem was not corrected immediately when discovered makes me wonder whether they're still using the old mechanism for determining the need for fresh ephemeris data. If so, this is going to get VERY interesting. Can you picture what it would be like if they had to cue up special Nav3 jobs on their server for every Nav3 device in the field to first remove the existing file and then replace it? I have no doubt that they could do it, but I'm wondering what level of pain will be involved.

Perhaps this is some sort of Karmic payback for shutting us out of the file system. On a Nav2 device, our users here would be back in operation by now with a few simple file deletions on the unit and the PC.
 

- et -

Moderator
Joined
Apr 24, 2011
Messages
521
Location
Southern California
TomTom Model(s)
XXL 540, GO Live 1535, GO 620
I'm not getting a GPS signal on my 2405. It worked this morning. (My XXL540TM is fine.)

Looks like I'm not the only one ( misery loves company)
I have the same situation with my devices - I have to do a drum-beat reset to get a fix with my GO LIVE 1535 whenever it is turned on, but my XXL540 works just fine.

It's not earthshaking, but it would have been a major pain if I were fumbling in the dark and not already in the habit of doing a drum-beat reset whenever there is an issue.

Hopefully TomTom will implement a fix in the reasonably near future. In my dreams . . .

With best wishes,
- Tom -
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
3
Location
United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Start 20,530
Waiting for valid gps signal

I have a start 25 which I have just updated now it can't find a gps signal but if I reset by holding the on button at the back it finds a signal and works fine. But when I switch off then back on its the same thing can't find a gps signal untill I do a reset. I've tried doing a factory reset then a reset using the power on button still nothing. Tried leaving it outside for an hour still nothing. So basically every time I want to use the sat nav I have to do a reset. Anyone any ideas?
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,650
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Hang tight. A fix is on the way (literally and figuratively, if you know what actually happened!) Mad, panic filled activity is taking place back in the Netherlands.

Meanwhile, you will probably need to perform the 'reset' each time you power on in order to get a satellite fix.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,650
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Released to the public? Anyone see it yet?
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,650
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
No help on that page here, dhn. I don't have a production login for any Nav3 device, so it doesn't show me that there's a download available. I'm only assuming that it shows up somewhere, or upon connection.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
171
Location
Alberta, Canada
TomTom Model(s)
VIA 1535TM
When i reset the unit everything works. What would cause it to work after a reset if its a software bug?

I got a via 1535tm

EDIT: NVM :) i should have refreshed before posting. So this software will not fix this issue then right?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
171
Location
Alberta, Canada
TomTom Model(s)
VIA 1535TM
My via 1535 seems to be fixed. Shut it off, walked a few blocks and turned it back on again and it worked without a reset.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 20, 2010
Messages
97
Location
Connecticut
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
GO 500 2405TM XXL540TM
I just read that the soft reset after the update should be done outdoors. I GUESS that's so the so sat's can see the unit.....
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads


Top