no GPS signal

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by fred9, Apr 2, 2012.

  1. fred9

    fred9

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 500 2405TM XXL540TM
    fred9, Apr 2, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. fred9

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,507
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    No, problem is worldwide with the newer units. Supposedly, they are working on a fix which would be a proper quickgpsfix file. Did you click the 'notify me' button in the link you provided? Then you'll know when it's safe to connect your unit again. Supposedly.
     
    dhn, Apr 2, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. fred9

    fred9

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 500 2405TM XXL540TM
    The reset does get my 2405 a gps connection but only for one time...

    Thanks for telling me to hit the "notify me".
     
    fred9, Apr 2, 2012
    #3
  4. fred9

    fred9

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 500 2405TM XXL540TM
    from TomTom.com

    Update: We have identified the root cause of the issue which has caused some of our GPS models to not get a GPS position. The issue is caused by a ‘leap year’ bug in our GPS firmware. We’re working on a fix and will provide a further update as soon as we know more.
     
    fred9, Apr 2, 2012
    #4
  5. fred9

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,187
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Hmmm... "our GPS firmware". Odd that not all units updated with the latest code are experiencing this. I doubt that it's the firmware.
     
    canderson, Apr 3, 2012
    #5
  6. fred9

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,507
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    That message was given by the admin of the TomTom Discussions forum. It is possible that something got lost in translation ............
     
    dhn, Apr 3, 2012
    #6
  7. fred9

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,187
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Yeah, just like the satellites got lost.

    Did we warn them, or did we warn them?

    The fact that the problem was not corrected immediately when discovered makes me wonder whether they're still using the old mechanism for determining the need for fresh ephemeris data. If so, this is going to get VERY interesting. Can you picture what it would be like if they had to cue up special Nav3 jobs on their server for every Nav3 device in the field to first remove the existing file and then replace it? I have no doubt that they could do it, but I'm wondering what level of pain will be involved.

    Perhaps this is some sort of Karmic payback for shutting us out of the file system. On a Nav2 device, our users here would be back in operation by now with a few simple file deletions on the unit and the PC.
     
    canderson, Apr 3, 2012
    #7
  8. fred9

    - et - Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Southern California
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540, GO Live 1535
    I have the same situation with my devices - I have to do a drum-beat reset to get a fix with my GO LIVE 1535 whenever it is turned on, but my XXL540 works just fine.

    It's not earthshaking, but it would have been a major pain if I were fumbling in the dark and not already in the habit of doing a drum-beat reset whenever there is an issue.

    Hopefully TomTom will implement a fix in the reasonably near future. In my dreams . . .

    With best wishes,
    - Tom -
     
    - et -, Apr 3, 2012
    #8
  9. fred9

    Soupdragon

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start 20,530
    Waiting for valid gps signal

    I have a start 25 which I have just updated now it can't find a gps signal but if I reset by holding the on button at the back it finds a signal and works fine. But when I switch off then back on its the same thing can't find a gps signal untill I do a reset. I've tried doing a factory reset then a reset using the power on button still nothing. Tried leaving it outside for an hour still nothing. So basically every time I want to use the sat nav I have to do a reset. Anyone any ideas?
     
    Soupdragon, Apr 3, 2012
    #9
  10. fred9

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,507
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    A supposed fix has now been released.
     
    dhn, Apr 3, 2012
    #10
  11. fred9

    alfie67

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    8
    TomTom Model(s):
    340S TM (2011), ONE XL (2008)
    alfie67, Apr 4, 2012
    #11
  12. fred9

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,187
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Hang tight. A fix is on the way (literally and figuratively, if you know what actually happened!) Mad, panic filled activity is taking place back in the Netherlands.

    Meanwhile, you will probably need to perform the 'reset' each time you power on in order to get a satellite fix.
     
    canderson, Apr 4, 2012
    #12
  13. fred9

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,187
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Released to the public? Anyone see it yet?
     
    canderson, Apr 4, 2012
    #13
  14. fred9

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,507
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Apr 4, 2012
    #14
  15. fred9

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,187
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    No help on that page here, dhn. I don't have a production login for any Nav3 device, so it doesn't show me that there's a download available. I'm only assuming that it shows up somewhere, or upon connection.
     
    canderson, Apr 4, 2012
    #15
  16. fred9

    equlizer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 1535TM
    When i reset the unit everything works. What would cause it to work after a reset if its a software bug?

    I got a via 1535tm

    EDIT: NVM :) i should have refreshed before posting. So this software will not fix this issue then right?
     
    equlizer, Apr 4, 2012
    #16
  17. fred9

    equlizer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 1535TM
    My via 1535 seems to be fixed. Shut it off, walked a few blocks and turned it back on again and it worked without a reset.
     
    equlizer, Apr 4, 2012
    #17
  18. fred9

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,507
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Thanks for the feedback.......
     
    dhn, Apr 4, 2012
    #18
  19. fred9

    fred9

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 500 2405TM XXL540TM
    fred9, Apr 4, 2012
    #19
  20. fred9

    fred9

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 500 2405TM XXL540TM
    I just read that the soft reset after the update should be done outdoors. I GUESS that's so the so sat's can see the unit.....
     
    fred9, Apr 4, 2012
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. ausmartin

    Tom Tom won't route without gps signal ? etc.

    ausmartin, Apr 16, 2007, in forum: Maps and Routing
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,279
    ausmartin
    Apr 17, 2007
  2. TTA_anon

    Do LIVE services no longer update through HOME?

    TTA_anon, Mar 10, 2013, in forum: TomTom Services
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    2,336
    canderson
    Jun 30, 2013
  3. TTA_anon

    No more space for map updates on a GO 740?

    TTA_anon, Oct 26, 2013, in forum: TomTom Services
    Replies:
    19
    Views:
    2,875
    Andy_P
    Nov 13, 2013
  4. Chrispy

    No spoken traffic announcements

    Chrispy, Nov 28, 2016, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    554
    canderson
    Nov 28, 2016
  5. John Forino

    No street info on map

    John Forino, Dec 2, 2016, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    729
    canderson
    Dec 2, 2016
  6. greywolf49

    No maps available

    greywolf49, Dec 7, 2016, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    846
    canderson
    Dec 8, 2016
  7. mark croft

    start 52 no time on display

    mark croft, Dec 25, 2016, in forum: System Configuration and Customization
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    325
  8. Carl Parsons

    No display

    Carl Parsons, Jan 27, 2017, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    460
Loading...